1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiamo nel cortile."

"Mangiamo nel cortile."

Translation:We eat in the courtyard.

May 24, 2014

35 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

"Let's eat..." should be acceptable.


CallumRoy

"Garden" should be accepted.


malcolmissimo

Accepted for giardino, not for cortile. Un cortile is a courtyard or a farmyard, for which yard is an acceptable short form. Yard only confuses Americans, for whom a garden seems to be a foreign idea. Maybe they lack cultivation :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

malcolmissimo: Thanks for pointing out the distinction, but i think that for your final observation you're using the wrong yardstick. I'd say that most Americans are quite clear about the difference between yards, courtyards, farmyards, and gardens-- the last of which are cultivated throughout the country, irrespective of region, and where 'garden tours' highlighting an area's most beautiful are annual events.


malcolmissimo

When I last touched that lesson, DL's base photo for 'giardino' was a garden as you describe, and its prime translation was 'yard'. CallumRoy's post underlines the point.


Crystalissima

Gardens arent a foreign idea to Americans, nor does the term "yard" confuse us. Its just that each country calls a "yard" something different as it pertains to them. Cultural differences, that's all. :)


Uomo_Siciliano

I understand why (British) English would want to use the word garden here. Also, being from New York City in America, we don't use "garden" like in Europe but we do say "backyard" which I think should also be accepted.


SporadicAspirant

Or should it?

Wikipedia definition of cortile in Italian:

La corte o cortile è uno spazio scoperto di un edificio, al fine di dargli maggior luce e aerazione. (The court or courtyard is an open space of a building, in order to give more light and ventilation.)

Wiktionary, cortile:

(architecture) An internal courtyard, surrounded by walls but open to the sky

Cortile, at Encyclopædia Britannica:

"cortile internal court surrounded by an arcade, ..."

See also: Google Images result for cortile which shows that although some may incorporate gardens, many do not. Which, to me, strongly suggests that garden should not be accepted as a translation for cortile.


PiccolaAlice

Is garden a different word? Maybe it's just me, but generally in Australia I don't think we say "yard"...


seonaidl

We never say yard in Britain either. It's always garden


PhillipBur12

Old terraced houses in England do have back yards, though.


Germanlehrerlsu

"Court yard" is another option I think since the two words are very similar. In the US you might also hear "back yard" instead of just "yard" since generally speaking, "yard" could imply the "front yard" and I can't imagine anyone eating in their "front yard". "Back yard" picnic or barbecue for example is very common.


Kieran459226

I agree, 'let's eat' is also correct


benczurp

And it is rarely indicated.in dl by an exclamation mark.


LizRosetta

Why not let's eat...?


Germanlehrerlsu

Grammatically it'd be correct (as I suggested a year ago!) or when spoken with the intonation of a suggestion, but DL usually signals a "Let's do X" sentence with an exclamation point rather than a period. I don't know if this was a "Type what you hear" sentence or a translation b/c DL uses the same sentence in several different exercise types: listening, translation Italian > English, English > Italian, and multiple choice, but as I said, your answer (sadly like mine! ) probably wasn't accepted b/c DL did not consider it a "Let's do it" type of sentence.


aryabferduzi

on the yard maybe?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, not really. "On the yard" wouldn't be said.


annemilson

they mark you wrong when you say backyard and it is one of the words they provide in translation!


r4ace

Yes, let's eat in the courtyard / yard should be accepted.


gelfo

Agreed, it should be.


AuntieE

Sure sounded like nelle to me


OLR92

Whats the difference between "in" and "nel"? For example: (1) "Io non ho un tapetto in cucina" means i dont have a rug in the kitchen. (2) "Noi mangiamo nel cortile" means we eat in the yard. Are "in" and "nel" interchangeable.


Germanlehrerlsu

OLR92: With certain stock phrases, the definite article is not used -- nel being a contraction of 'in' + 'il'. So e.g. 'in banca', 'in palestra', 'in casa' etc. That said, I don't know of any specific rule which will tell you which place terms require the article and which do not. Given that it's also 'in cucina' it seems to me that most of these involve feminine nouns, so it's not "nella" but simply 'in'.


Kathie46OM70

once again it sounds like 'nella'


daliagardinsky

the translation was perfect


Mary255250

I agree that "Let's eat..." is also a correct translation. How would you say "Let's eat" otherwise?


Germanlehrerlsu

Mary, the only way would be to signal it with an exclamation point in writing. Clearly in a real life situation voice intonation would obviously allow for a difference between a statement and a suggestion/command.


ScoutsManyZZZ

Why is it nel, and not nella cortile?


DonnaSidoti

She is saying "Nella" not nel - However nel is the answer. ERRRRRRRRGGGGGHHHH!


shrin990106

yes Donna I hear nella but the correct word is nel. I reported.


michelebro676060

The pronunciation of the Italian for courtyard was misleading

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.