1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "One dollar and ninety-nine c…

"One dollar and ninety-nine cents for the candy."

Translation:Hoʻokahi kālā me kanaiwakūmamāiwa keneka no ke kanakē.

March 7, 2019

12 Comments


GeraldMath4

All that fingersful of work wasted because I put an "a" in front of "me."


kelii....

Minamina! a me vs me - same thing to me


GeraldMath4

Could it be that me is "plus" and a me is "and also"?


kelii....

The word me actually means with and a me literally means and with but meaning and. You would use the word a to connect two verbs or adjectives with and

nani a hanohano

or

'ai a inu.

With two nouns it needs to be a me - ke keiki a me ke kupuna

Because these are numbers, they are just using the word me by itself.


Toratra

What a mouthful...


ManuelaHam7

Is there a difference between hoʻokahi and ʻekahi? Both is 1.


kelii....

hoʻokahi means one and only one in a way.


rabelon

It would seem to me to be correct to use the numeral 1, ekahi, rather than the singular 1, ho'okahi.


Elise356530

I saw in an other sentence He at the begining, something like He 'umi kala ka pila, the bill is ten dollar. Why not He hoʻokahi kālā me kanaiwakūmamāiwa keneka no ke kanakē then?

And what's the difference between ka pila and ke kaki? I don't catch the difference. Mahalo nui no ke kōkua!


kelii....

Ka pila = the bill or check like at a restaurant

ke kaki = the cost or price like at a store


Eliza727459

I really don't understand why we are using this other form of "one" -there is nothing to explain or require "only one." Is there a form of "two and only two?"


HklaniClee

In this particular "sentence," one is an amount number since it tells how many dollars. So the amount form "hoʻokahi" is correct. There are no amount number forms for 2-9.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.