"One dollar and ninety-nine cents for the candy."

Translation:Hoʻokahi kālā me kanaiwakūmamāiwa keneka no ke kanakē.

March 7, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ManuelaHam7

Is there a difference between hoʻokahi and ʻekahi? Both is 1.


kelii....

hoʻokahi means one and only one in a way.


Maui_Bartlett

Hoʻokahi can definitely be used in the sense of "one and only one". For example, "ʻo au hoʻokahi" can mean something like "I alone" or "just me". Another example: "ʻO ʻoe hoʻokahi ka mea i hele!" -> You were the only one who went!"


Maui_Bartlett

Copying this from my other comment:

As Hōkūlani mentioned farther down this thread, hoʻokahi is used for an amount of something. hoʻokahi kālā (one dollar), hoʻokahi ʻīlio (one dog). ʻEkahi, as you correctly state, is used for the numeral 1, such as when counting, ʻekahi, ʻelua, ʻekolu... or when listing phone numbers like ʻelua ʻole ʻekahi, ʻelua ʻehā ʻekahi ʻekolu -> 201-2413, or when talking about dates e.g. ka lā ʻekahi o Malaki -> day 1 of March, that is March 1st. =)


GeraldMath4

All that fingersful of work wasted because I put an "a" in front of "me."


kelii....

Minamina! a me vs me - same thing to me


GeraldMath4

Could it be that me is "plus" and a me is "and also"?


kelii....

The word me actually means with and a me literally means and with but meaning and. You would use the word a to connect two verbs or adjectives with and

nani a hanohano

or

'ai a inu.

With two nouns it needs to be a me - ke keiki a me ke kupuna

Because these are numbers, they are just using the word me by itself.


Toratra

What a mouthful...


MouleAuMaroille

I saw in an other sentence He at the begining, something like He 'umi kala ka pila, the bill is ten dollar. Why not He hoʻokahi kālā me kanaiwakūmamāiwa keneka no ke kanakē then?

And what's the difference between ka pila and ke kaki? I don't catch the difference. Mahalo nui no ke kōkua!


kelii....

Ka pila = the bill or check like at a restaurant

ke kaki = the cost or price like at a store


BethKing-M

Reiterating the comment by MouleAuMaroille, because i didn't find an explanation, why no "He" in frying. I recall being told that all numbers must follow "He"


Eliza727459

I really don't understand why we are using this other form of "one" -there is nothing to explain or require "only one." Is there a form of "two and only two?"


HklaniClee

In this particular "sentence," one is an amount number since it tells how many dollars. So the amount form "hoʻokahi" is correct. There are no amount number forms for 2-9.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.