1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami akan mendatangkan berua…

"Kami akan mendatangkan beruang dari Jepang."

Translation:We will bring in bears from Japan.

March 7, 2019

5 Comments


dkfour

Why is "in" required here? Seems superfluous to me.


Charlicioso

Agreed, especially when another sentence translates it without the preposition


TimOosterhuis

As I understand it, "akan" is a general future tense, which covers both the meanings that "will" and "going to" have in English. So it should be correct to say: "We are/We're going to bring in bears from Japan.", which also feels more natural than "will" in this case. However, this answer was not accepted when I entered it.


Speedy12846

Why not we bring bears from Japan.


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "we will bring a bear from japan"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.