"O limão é azedo."

Translation:The lime is sour.

April 9, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdemarvascaino

Lima não é, absolutamente, limão! Lima é um espécie de laranja, muito doce e saborosa(lima, laranja-lima). O limão, este sim, é azedo, ou ácido. Serve para temperos, molhos, sucos etc. E, naturalmente, para caipirinhas...

April 18, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Para esclarecer, quando referes-te à palavra "lima," estás a querer dizer aquela fruta verde parecida com o limão amarelo mas menor?

December 15, 2014

valdemarvascaino

15.12.2015

Com seu sabor suave e doce, a lima é a laranja menos ácida entre as laranjas populares. Por causa disso, é recomendada para crianças pequenas e pessoas com problemas digestivos. A polpa suculenta é ótima para ser comida diretamente, mas em geral não é usada no preparo de pratos ou na indústria. Fonte: Tio Google.

Ver mais em http://mundoestranho.abril.com.br/materia/quais-sao-as-diferencas-entre-os-tipos-de-laranja

Aqui, pelo menos no Sul do Brasil, entre a comunidade açoriana de beira de praia, abreviamos laranja lima para lima.

Forte abraço.

Feliz Natal.

December 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Á, então aqui o que temos é um mal-entendido. Aquilo do que estou a pensar não é laranja-lima, cujo nunca tenho visto isso na vida, mas é o "lime" próprio. (Uso aqui a palavra inglesa para evitar mais equívocos.) Esta fruta é mesmo parecida e deve ser da família do limão normal amarelo e tem um gosto ainda mais azedo do que o limão. Aqui tem-no: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lime_%28fruit%29. Espero que isso ressalte quando eu pressionar "Enter." Note também que, se você escolher para ler o artigo em português, o artigo chama-se "Lima," que ainda piora o mal-entendido. Um grande abraço! Igualmente para si! :D

December 16, 2014

antonio9337

Laranja lima e lima e totalmente diferente...

September 16, 2015

Tjarco

Dear fellow duolinguists, I am aware that there is a difference between a 'lime' and a 'lemon', but in Duolingo translates both as 'limão'. How do we distinguish between the two in Portuguese?

April 9, 2013

Rafinchi

Apparently in Portugal lemon is limão and lime is lima while in Brazil it's limão verdadeiro/siciliano and limão

April 10, 2013

Tjarco

Great! Thank you. I was confused since limão translated as lemon in one exercise and as lime in another. But this means that I should ask for limão verdadeiro/siciliano when I want a lemon in Brazil, while in Portugal just limão will do. Thank you for the true lemon!

April 18, 2013

edisar7

Limão é para fazer limonada, caipirinha, temperar carnes etc Lima é uma espécie de laranja

November 27, 2014

antonio9337

O se e ai no brasil...nos em pprtugal chamamos lima a essas que se faz caipirinha que sao maispikenas e verdes e limao ao grandes que normalmente se consome amarelo

September 16, 2015

gpriddy

I did the same thing. In one sentence duolingo uses limão for lemon and here for lime. It's frustrating when we get it wrong when we aren't. From now on when the adjective azedo is used with it I'm going to assume lime.

May 5, 2013

cinthiia_mc

We don't differentiate between the two, because "lemon" is not really common here (well, at least, not where I live). So yeah, limão will generally mean lime for us. But now, Duolingo is accepting lemon as an answer too.

January 2, 2014

daniel.esparza.

In the USA lime refers to the green, small and acid ones, which are translated as limão; lemon refers to the big, yellow and less sour, which are translated as lima. (Yes I know it's confusing, but you have to think backwards)

July 2, 2014

tojoportugues

Exactly ! Lima in US and limão in Estados Unidos do Brasil its the sour or bitter or azedo or ácido small usually consumed green fruit and, also necessary for brazilian "caipirinha" made with water, cane sugar, brazilian rhum, ice and "limāo". Salud! Cheers"

October 22, 2014

G.P.Niers

Are you sure that's a good idea? Limes are generally less ‘azedo’ than lemons.

July 9, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Are you kidding? I find limes to be much sourer than lemon. :X :)

December 15, 2014

kearn.mcgh

Why cant we say " O limão é 'amargo'"?

October 15, 2014

RidwanHihi

who say we can't?

January 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Apparently, «amargo» means "bitter," and «azedo» means "sour."

P.S. It should be "Who says we can't?" with an "s" after "say."

January 5, 2015

richard2403

P.P.S. Given that “who” can be singular or plural, both “say” and “says” are gramatically correct.

November 30, 2017

garypierre18

I can't pronounce it correctly because the robot speak to fast , I wish that they have something so you can hear it more slowly .

February 19, 2016

alejandroycaro

In the translation limaso is lime and lemon, and I had the answer wrong because I wrote lemon instead of lime

April 17, 2013

dorotka1001

I know the feeling, I just typed in lemon and was told it's lime! Annoying!

April 25, 2013

Lauren.M.Q

It keeps changing its mind!

February 5, 2014

Lauren.M.Q

I just wrote lemon and duolingo said it was wrong...all the other times I wrote lemon it said it was correct. I know they are fairy interchangable...

February 5, 2014

jadu108

I thought Limão was lemon and lime was lima? Im kind of confused.

July 3, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That is true, but I guess these are some vocabulary items that change depending on which region you visit

July 3, 2016

CarolynIrv

I used the word bitter rather than sour and was marked down (though the word passed in the sentence involving milk). Is it an acceptable alternative to sour?

February 2, 2018

geobuff1964

I said "the lemon is bitter," and it did not give me credit. One could say, sour, bad, but bitter would also be correct.

August 17, 2013

m.spalatin

I wrote "the lime is bitter" which also wasn't accepted. I'm getting really confused with lime/lemon and bitter/sour/spoilt (amargo/azedo) situations.

September 15, 2013

FilipHenri

Bitter and sour are two different things.

April 10, 2016

Maria696768

And what is the diference please

July 27, 2017

omacanda

Both, sour and bitter have the same mean in portuguese: azedo.

June 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, «amargo»/«amargoso» is "bitter" and «azedo»/«ácido» is "sour," as you can see from the last sentence of the first paragraph in this Wikipedia article: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paladar.

June 3, 2015

leejames123

Lemons are bitter...not sour.... cream tuns sour

February 3, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

...? Lemons taste sour. When cream turns sour, that means it spoils, but lemons always taste sour. Green tea, coffee, and vinegar taste bitter. At least, that is how I learned it.

February 4, 2016

richard2403

Not in English as spoken in the UK. Lemons are more likely to be descibed as "bitter" than "sour". I think the main usage of sour in relation to lemons here is in the names of some drinks such as "whiskey sour" but that is borrowed from the US.

In the online Cambridge dictionary, the "English" version defines bitter (taste) as "with an unpleasanly sharp taste" whereas the "American" definition is "having a slightly stinging, strong taste, not salty or sweet".

September 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.