1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "New clothing"

"New clothing"

Translation:De nouveaux vêtements

April 9, 2013

24 Comments


lvar

de nouveaux vetements - is the correct answer. When does one use de rather than des ?


Sitesurf

When the adjective is in front of the noun, "des" becomes "de".

Same pattern with negative sentences:

  • je n'ai pas de vêtements

MaggsQ

I really wish the mobile version of the site would have explained this! It just tells me I'm wrong, what's right, and not WHY.

Is there a reason for when to use du verses de? Does the same rule apply?


Sitesurf

"des" ( plural of "un") becomes "de" in front of an adjective


Kahyun

what about plural of une 'des' also becomes 'de' in front of an adjective? this rule doesn't matter with gender?


Sitesurf

the plural of both "un" and "une" is "des".

so "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective, whichever the gender of the following noun.


SourireCache

I wonder what kind of mobile device you're using. I'm on my phone at the moment & it just explained why that's incorrect. That's curious...


markce

Android phone wrong no explanation


mere_des_chats

I also have an Android but I don't even miss not having a pop-up explanation because that does not inform me as much as these discussions do.

I prefer to look in here when I get something wrong to learn so much more than just why it's wrong.


KatrinNissen

Sitesurf, je vous aime.


kitwestneat

why is it vêtements neufs and not nouveaux?


tamsinclarke

thank you Minnox, very helpful


AnnaTall

Ok. So, both 'De nouveaux vetements' and des vetements neufs' are correct? Merci.


DianaM

Certainly ought to be, since we have no information as to which would be appropriate.


Janantik

Is "Nouveau vetement" incorrect ? Does it have to be plural: "Nouveaux vetements" ?


Janantik

Is "Nouveau vetement" incorrect ? Does it have to be plural: "Nouveaux vetements" ?


DianaM

In that case it would be "Un nouveau vêtement"


cluaran

I drew a blank when answering this one and put 'des vêtements nouveaux' and was marked correct. But now reading this discussion I'm remembering that 'nouveaux' would be part of the 'Age' of BAGS, and should have come before the noun. So why was I not marked wrong for putting it after?


DianaM

"Nouveau" is one of the adjectives that can come either before or after, with some shift in meaning. In the case of "nouveau", I don't actually get what the shift amounts to. Perhaps one of our Francophone colleagues will enlighten us. Have a look here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_fickle_2.htm


cluaran

I think I get it. Like so many other sentences on DL, it seems to depend on context. Thanks for the link! :-)


Dan906195

Anyone have an explanation or link regarding which adjectives come before the noun, and vice versa? Merci.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.