1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My mother has a horse."

"My mother has a horse."

Translation:Shimá łį́į́ʼ bee hólǫ́.

March 7, 2019

18 Comments


Alexandra327217

My keyboard cannot do both accents


LizFourcad

I finally figured out how to get my phone to most accents, but does not do all, so i am stuck too. It will not let me advance!


x7Mhb

Im stuck my keyboard doest have accents


Zoli712753

Cannot type in the words I need too. Stuck here.


bobbybluehorse

I had to copy and paste the spelling for horse since the symbols do not seem to contain the last symbol. WTF?


jacklumber3

Hi guys this how you clear this stage with an european keyboard, I can only guess that the way I write it was only confirmed right, because of the apostroph same as the letters for it causes a pronounciation that somehow matches the original words too obviously. But here try it yourself " Shima Li'i' béé hóló. " Ahééhe guys


Noah459171

I cant type those accents


ElanaDewey

I have trouble getting my Navajo keyboard to type the name of horse the way Duolingo wants? I keep getting the one letter wrong. Thank you for your help.


JenniferBr373606

I think there's a bug there.


Mica697856

There is a forum with all the words from Navajo that i just copy paste anything with accented diacriticals. You can get the ł from a Polish keyboard.


Toad42

The grading on this one complained that what I typed for horse, łį́į́ʼshould instead be łííʼ, but here on the topic page it matches what I typed, which is also what all the other horse questions ask for. So I think there's a bug in the grading on this one.


Kkaia89

No nasal vowel key :(


ElanaDewey

What is the correct word for, 'horse'?

Thank you for your help.


Aaron230901

My keyboard can't do two diacritical marks on one letter, but the program eventually accepted this version: Shimá łį'į' bee hóló'.


Lulujays

I was able to pass with shimá li'i' bee holó'.


[deactivated user]

    łí'í' is accepted


Chooch639215

    wrote "shimá bee łį́į́' hólǫ́" but I have no idea why this is wrong. Why does bee come before łį́į́ʼ ?


rodrigo72904

    " Shimá L'i'i béé hóló " thanks jacklumber3, that made it work, lets keep goin.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.