"My mother has a horse."

Translation:Shimá łį́į́ʼ bee hólǫ́.

March 7, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexandra327217

My keyboard cannot do both accents


LizFourcad

I finally figured out how to get my phone to most accents, but does not do all, so i am stuck too. It will not let me advance!


AndreaWhit776537

try with a esperanto launguage it does some of the accents... or español (AR)... And theres also polski keyboards. Łį'į'


G-M2

Does it accept putting ' after į? I will try! Thank you!


G-M2

Shimá łį'į'' bee hóló was accepted for me as a typo on hóló. That's two single ' after the second i or į


x7Mhb

Im stuck my keyboard doest have accents


jacklumber3

Hi guys this how you clear this stage with an european keyboard, I can only guess that the way I write it was only confirmed right, because of the apostroph same as the letters for it causes a pronounciation that somehow matches the original words too obviously. But here try it yourself " Shima Li'i' béé hóló. " Ahééhe guys


Sony362108

Awesome! Aheehe to you!


Zoli712753

Cannot type in the words I need too. Stuck here.


bobbybluehorse

I had to copy and paste the spelling for horse since the symbols do not seem to contain the last symbol. ❤❤❤?


Toad42

The grading on this one complained that what I typed for horse, łį́į́ʼshould instead be łííʼ, but here on the topic page it matches what I typed, which is also what all the other horse questions ask for. So I think there's a bug in the grading on this one.


[deactivated user]

    łí'í' is accepted


nzfleisher

    I cant type those accents


ElanaDewey

    I have trouble getting my Navajo keyboard to type the name of horse the way Duolingo wants? I keep getting the one letter wrong. Thank you for your help.


JenniferBr1972

    I think there's a bug there.


Mica697856

    There is a forum with all the words from Navajo that i just copy paste anything with accented diacriticals. You can get the ł from a Polish keyboard.


Aaron230901

    My keyboard can't do two diacritical marks on one letter, but the program eventually accepted this version: Shimá łį'į' bee hóló'.


rodrigo72904

    " Shimá L'i'i béé hóló " thanks jacklumber3, that made it work, lets keep goin.


ElanaDewey

    What is the correct word for, 'horse'?

    Thank you for your help.


Lulujays

    I was able to pass with shimá li'i' bee holó'.


tortellini4ever

    Shimá l"i"i"' bee hóló" was accepted with typos


Krnavajo

    I added the IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) to get the angled apostrophe for łįįʼ like they show and it still marked it wrong. I've flagged this numerous times but it appears there's no support on Duolingo for Navajo. Disappointing and infuriating when you're trying your best to complete a lesson.


Kkaia89

    No nasal vowel key :(


o3IyJAv2

    I cannot write this accurately with my keyboard


Klaus483618

    Please...it's important to hear the words... How to the pronunciation sounds...


Jax582702

    I've answered this correctly, but i cant continue


Kellymaxming

    I do not have a world keyboard or cannot click and paste i write tii' for horse and still marks wrong


Kellymaxming

    Doesn't like how I type horse. tii' Also no one is translating so i don't know if i'm saying the words right.


Jojo244146

    I have no letter for this


TheSpencerOwens

    I really don't understand the usage of bee and holo in these contexts;

    --> "My mother has a horse" to "Shima lii bee holo"

    and

    --> "My father has sheep" is "shizhe'e bee dibe"

    Why is it not : (Person) (Object of ownership) bee holo : both times?

    There are quite a few issues with Navajo on Duolingo that need attention, I would love to see some TLC with the development of this language here.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.