1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du liest ein Buch."

"Du liest ein Buch."

Translation:You read a book.

April 9, 2013

78 Comments


simonca98

why is ti ein and not einen?


fordhogan

"Buch" is neuter (Das Buch) and "einen" is the accusative case which only affects masculine nouns.


ErdnaGoogle

What do you mean only affects masculine nouns? Where did you get it? In the table of indefinite articles, neutral is the same as masculine.


rationaloptimist

Wait, so i should know this, but das = neuter, die =fem and der = masc?


Vintagedesigner

I thought die was plural?


Multatula

It is as well feminine as plural.


fordhogan

Presumably this is the same as "you are reading a book", correct?


NovKF

Yes. "Du liest ein Buch" can mean both "you read a book" and "you are reading a book."


Coffeeshop_Bum

Im confused. In english "you read (pronounced "red")" implies a past action, but isn't "Du liest" a present action ?


NovKF

I was referring to read in the present tense.


Coffeeshop_Bum

Thank you that clears everything up !


TechRitz

Du liest ein buch - You are reading a book or You are reading one book or You read a book. can someone explain me on the above.


arcanafifteen

all of them are correct, you cant distinct whether "you are reading" or "you are read". For the "one or a", i think there's no difference between them in that word. correct me if i'm wrong.


mhvr28

How do you decide between Du and Ihr?


filipinojalapeno

du is singular and ihr is plural


JoeBrennan2

Is this past tense or present? I want to think its a stern command to read a book now.


az_p

Present. Commands use a different conjugation and sentence structure, called the 'imperative mood'.


Edd194665

I am having so much trouble understanding all the different accusative case words and how to use them.


sweilan1

Do you mean the declensions for accusative case? If not, I have no idea what "accusative case words" are. The only difference between nominative and accusative definite articles is the masculine case where accusative is den and nominative is der. Also, the indefinite article for masculine accusative case simply has the -en suffix.


shafa.rmdhn

I still didn't understand about ein and einen..


az_p

The comments have some good explanations, so please read them if you haven't already. Duolingo also has lesson tips pages too, if you use the web version and scroll down before starting the exercises. The first lesson teaches you that nouns have gender and you need to match other words to the gender. That's all you need to understand ein Buch in this sentence. Then the lesson on 'accusative case' tells you when to use einen.


brooke.deveson

what is the difference between eine, ein and einen?


AtalinaDove

Well, there are two things affecting the ending of "ein" - grammatical gender as well as case.

Each noun (if you didn't know this already) has a grammatical gender - feminine, masculine, or neuter. The definite (words like "the" - die, der, das, den, dem) and indefinite (words like "a" - ein, einen, eine, einem) articles in front of a word change due to the grammatical gender.

Each noun is also assigned a "case" in German, depending on its function in a sentence. There are four cases - nominative, accusative, dative, and genitive. In English these aren't as important, but they change the articles in German.

In nominative case, where the noun is the subject of the sentence (the noun doing the action of the sentence), the articles are as follows:

The

Masculine - der, Feminine - die, Neuter - das, Plural - die

A

Masculine - ein, Feminine - eine, Neuter - ein, Plural - (k)eine (you can't have "a" before a plural noun in German, just like in English)

In accusative case, where the noun is the direct object of the sentence (the noun that the action of the sentence is being done to), the articles are like this:

The

Masculine - den, Feminine - die, Neuter - das, Plural - die

A

Masculine - einen, Feminine - eine, Neuter - ein, Plural - (k)eine

Dative case has to do with the indirect object of the sentence, which is harder to explain, and you won't need this this early on in the lessons, but here are the articles:

The

Masculine - dem, Feminine - der, Neuter - dem, Plural - den

A

Masculine - einem, Feminine - einer, Neuter - einem, Plural (k)einen

Genitive case isn't nearly as common, and is kind of like a possessive case. You can read more about it in the wikipedia article I'm linking.

Maybe this was overkill, but I hope it helps!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_grammar#Cases


jayconyc

Is there an easy way to tell the gender of the word?


az_p

Unfortunately not, most of the time :( You just need to remember it when you learn the word!


Shaant

Can we use 'Lesen' instead of 'liest' here?


mizinamo

As in du lesen ein Buch ? No.

du goes with liest.

lesen would be appropriate for one of wir, sie, Sie as the subject.


Jeremy785745

I thought ein was the number one and that Eine was a.


mizinamo

No. ein, eine are used for both "one" and "a, an".

And which one of ein, eine to use depends on the grammatical gender of the following word.


Jeremy785745

Thanks, after I thought about it a bit more, it made sense.


chuy277

The verb read isnt "lesen"? And thus isnt it "Du lest"?


mizinamo

The verb is lesen, yes. But it's not du lest.

Some verbs change -e- to -i- or -ie- in the du and er, sie, es forms; this is one of them.

So we say du liest and er liest.

Two other common verbs that do this are geben "to give" and essen "to eat": we say du gibst and er gibt, du isst and er isst.

But the ihr form has the regular vowel -e-: ihr lest; ihr gebt; ihr esst.


Azamatto1

why not "liesst" instead of "liest"?


mizinamo

Because that would be wrong.

First, you can't have ss after a diphthong such as ie, and second, the verb is lesen with an -s- and not leßen or lessen with -ß- or -ss-.

Compare essen: er isst where the verb stem already has -ss-.


ElibeyElili

If you read grammar carefully you don't need to discuss here((


LisaCF

Is there no distinction between the present tenses 'I eat' and 'I am eating' in German?


christian

There is no distinction. Both "I eat" and "I'm eating" translate to "ich esse".


zskandarany

In which case we use Du or Ihr to say you


potcfansyd

Ihr translates better into "you all." So it is plural while Du is singular


brickviking

What's a subject, and what's a direct object in "The man eats an apple"? I'm confused, and my English lessons have clearly slipped. I don't even know what the dative is (indirect object).


AbigailBuc1

I heard "Du isst ein Brot" i feel dumb now lol


scarletingx

Why isn't it "You are reading a book"? What's the difference between "you read" and "you are reading"?


ChrisJohan3

There is no difference. Both are grammatically correct translations.

There is a present participle case for all verbs, including lesen "lesend." But no one would say "Du bist ein Buch lesend."

The present participles in German are used when forming adjectives and adverbs. - http://german.about.com/library/bladj_particip03.htm


Svaadisht_aadoo

So what's the difference between using "liest" and "lesen"?


az_p

The conjugation. It's like asking what the difference is between "am" and "are" in English: the answer is that they match together with different pronouns: "I am", "you are".

In German, liest matches with du (and some others). But lesen matches with wir (and some others). You can see the full list on sites like Canoo.net.


karen477561

why is eine a or one how do you know


az_p

You just need to decide what sounds best based on the context. Usually that will be "a/an".


Beavis18

do you pronounce "Buch" like book or with a silent h?


az_p

Bookmark this site. It has recordings from native-speakers for nearly every word:

https://forvo.com/word/buch/#de


akshaya489699

Why is it not "eine buch"?


az_p

Because Buch is a neuter noun, not a feminine noun. Why is it neuter? No idea. There usually isn't a reason beyond "that's just how the language developed".


DanielJReynolds

My baby brother says "dough east hine fook"


BabaTova1

Is there a way to do only those tasks? I find them the ones i learn the most from.


EdenHart3

I don't get how it is "ein" not "eine". Don't they both mean "a"?


sweilan1

It could never be "eine Buch" because das Buch is neuter.

If you are using the PC version, make sure to always read the Tips and Notes.


AdonKent

Forcefull if you add exclamation mark "DU LIEST EIN BUCH!


NguyThiMen1981

Ah! I got mixed up with wine and einen


Gerjrgi

when we say 'you are reading a book'


waweeerosli

Why not use " lese? "


mizinamo

Because the subject is not ich but rather du.

Much as you can't say "I are reading a book" or "You am reading a book" -- you have to pick the verb form that matches the subject.

ich lese but du liest.


Tereza705728

I translated it you are reading a book


LiLFailed

While not wrong, I think that this translation should encourage "You are reading a book" over "You read a book" since "read" in English can be in either the past or the present tense.


tanner770964

Can we replace liest with lest?


mizinamo

Can we replace liest with lest?

No. It's always du liest.

lest would be for ihr lest (you -- several people -- are reading).

lesen is one of those verbs where the stem vowel changes from -e- to -ie- in the du and er/sie/es verb forms:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er/sie/es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie/Sie lesen

Similarly with sehen - du siehst, er sieht, ihr seht, for example. And with a different vowel change: geben - du gibst, er gibt, ihr gebt.

Whether a verb changes the vowel like that is something you have to learn; you can't guess just from looking at the verb. For example, stehen has du stehst and leben has du lebst.


Blanquita400779

Why "du liest einen Buch" Incorrect? The action of reading is exerted on the book. Thanks


mizinamo

Why "du liest einen Buch" Incorrect?

einen is masculine accusative.

Buch is neuter, so you can't use a masculine form of a word with it -- it has to be ein Buch (neuter accusative).


alex_mayp

only thing im confused about is when translating ihr or du sentences to English. they are not the same but the same sentence can still apply


AbigailBra712630

For this one, why is it "liest" instead of "lessen"? Because lessen means read and liest means reading.


mizinamo

Because lessen means read and liest means reading.

Er, what?

lessen isn't a word.

The dictionary form is lesen. Which form you use in a sentence depends on the subject:

  • ich lese = I read / I am reading
  • du liest = you [one person] read / you [one person] are reading
  • er/sie/es liest = he/she/it reads / he/she/it is reading
  • wir lesen = we read / we are reading
  • ihr lest = you [several people] read / you [several people] are reading
  • sie lesen = they read / they are reading

Here, the subject is du and so we use du liest.


AbigailBra712630

Thank you so much for this, it is very helpful. Sorry about the misspelling.


EnriQuinones

I hate the sound of the male voice, he speaks so fast - sounds like a german prick


Estudiomatico

It sounds like in Portuguese, "Tu leste um [livro]".


RohitKumar020293

I am always confuse with verb form, because with reading liest and with read also liest , so how to know which tense they are using?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.