1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "the men and the women"

"the men and the women"

Translation:loDpu' be'pu' je

March 7, 2019

5 Comments


Calcium99

What is the difference between "loDpu'" and "lodpu'"? I noticed they both appeared in the pool of choices.


jdmcowan

In Klingon, some letters are only ever given as a capital letter. The Klingon D is pronounced differently from the English "d" and it is capitalized to try to remind you that it is different. In Klingon it is never written with the lower case "d". However, Duolingo's software was not created with languages like Klingon in mind and there are parts of the software that recapitalize letters sometimes. It has also caused problems for the German course which has certain words that must always be capitalized. Sometimes it recapitalizes all the wrong answers, which is a shame because then it's easy to spot the correct answer, since it is the only one with correct capitalization. Worse yet, sometimes it only recapitalizes the right answer, making it now an incorrect answer and resulting in no correct answers.

My suggestion is that you continue to try to learn correct Klingon capitalization yourself, but when you spot a sentence in Duo that seems to be miscapitalized, but the miscapitalization is the only error, assume that it was improperly miscapitalized and just ignore that error.


Wham1984

What is the difference between ej' and je?


jdmcowan

je is used at the end of a list of nouns or noun phrases to join them into one complex noun phrase:
Mara torgh je "Mara and Torgh".

'ej is used between sentences, clauses, verbs, or adverbs, to conjoin them into one complex sentence:
jIqet 'ej bIyIt "I run and you walk."


jdmcowan

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.