"Siapa pimpinan penyerangan itu?"

Translation:Who is the leader of that attack?

March 7, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evabstracted

What is the difference between serangan and penyerangan?


demoksaputra
  • serangan = the act of attacking (invading); invasion
  • penyerangan = the process, method, act of attacking; raid

Chiliem

So they are not interchangeable? Could you give some example phrases of each to clarify the difference? Thx!


dieprinzessin

serangan udara are air raids

Mereka diungsikan dari London karena serangan udara.

They were evacuated from London because of the ajr raids.


ColinBright

why not 'who was...' ?


ColinBright

itu = that , so 'who was..' ini = this , so 'who is..'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.