"A professora ensina os alunos a usar aspas."

Translation:The teacher teaches students how to use quotes.

April 9, 2013

12 Comments


malihinijoe

Shouldn't "the students" be accepted?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

YES!!!!

April 9, 2013

JAmaral84

I said, "The teacher teaches the student how to use quotation marks." SHouldn't that be accepted?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

It should be "the students"

April 9, 2013

JAmaral84

Sorry I mean to say, "The teacher teaches the students how to use quotation marks." I was told it was incorrect and should be "The teacher teaches the students how to use quotes."

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

It keeps the same meaning but im not too sure if duolingo accpets same meaning, but most of time literal translations :(

April 9, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

If "usar" is "to use" then what is the rule for putting the "a" between "alunos" and "usar"? (ie can we just say "A professora ensina os alunos usar aspas")

May 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Its a rule on ensinar. ensinar+a: me ensine a nadar = teach me how to swim. Ensinei o garoto A escrever seu noms = i taught the boy to write his name.

May 11, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Thanks Paulo, I'll have to see if I can find a website which has all of these rules.

May 11, 2013

Paulenrique
May 11, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Excellent. I found this one too http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/prepositions-after-verbs-part-01/

I think "prepositional verbs" was a good term to search for on google.

May 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Good. I read "pedir (no preposition)...if you go to Belo Horizonte, you'll hear "pede Paulo ir ao banco" but where I live we say "pede para o Paulo ir ao banco. So, it may vary. Ex: sonhei com ela (i dreamed of her) / sonhei em encontrĂ¡-la (i dreamed of meeting her) (sonhar+com+noun / sonhat+em+verb). Verb+preposition is hard for everybody (like when we have to learn phrasal verbs!!) But, little by little you get through this ;)

May 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.