1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A professora ensina os aluno…

"A professora ensina os alunos a usar aspas."

Translation:The teacher teaches students how to use quotes.

April 9, 2013

12 Comments


malihinijoe

Shouldn't "the students" be accepted?


JAmaral84

I said, "The teacher teaches the student how to use quotation marks." SHouldn't that be accepted?


Paulenrique

It should be "the students"


JAmaral84

Sorry I mean to say, "The teacher teaches the students how to use quotation marks." I was told it was incorrect and should be "The teacher teaches the students how to use quotes."


Paulenrique

It keeps the same meaning but im not too sure if duolingo accpets same meaning, but most of time literal translations :(


r_i_l_e_y

If "usar" is "to use" then what is the rule for putting the "a" between "alunos" and "usar"? (ie can we just say "A professora ensina os alunos usar aspas")


Paulenrique

Its a rule on ensinar. ensinar+a: me ensine a nadar = teach me how to swim. Ensinei o garoto A escrever seu noms = i taught the boy to write his name.


r_i_l_e_y

Thanks Paulo, I'll have to see if I can find a website which has all of these rules.


r_i_l_e_y

Excellent. I found this one too http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/prepositions-after-verbs-part-01/

I think "prepositional verbs" was a good term to search for on google.


Paulenrique

Good. I read "pedir (no preposition)...if you go to Belo Horizonte, you'll hear "pede Paulo ir ao banco" but where I live we say "pede para o Paulo ir ao banco. So, it may vary. Ex: sonhei com ela (i dreamed of her) / sonhei em encontr√°-la (i dreamed of meeting her) (sonhar+com+noun / sonhat+em+verb). Verb+preposition is hard for everybody (like when we have to learn phrasal verbs!!) But, little by little you get through this ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.