"Lei è meno bella di sua sorella."

Translation:She is less pretty than her sister.

April 9, 2013

11 Comments


ferynn

I put "She is less beautiful than his sister". I know it is easier with "her", but it souldn't be incorrect, right ? I'm pretty sure "sua sorella" just accords like that because sorella is feminine, not because it's "her sister".

April 9, 2013

mukkapazza

Completely right :)

April 9, 2013

PryCharles

Um, okay... Rude

August 10, 2016

cernoit

Aww I feel sorry for her. I find her attractive.

July 23, 2016

Martin808211

Thats one way to get a smack

March 18, 2017

chrstngal03

That's not very nice

October 18, 2016

juenvh

It is only by context that you could make the definitive answer, so your "his sister" should be correct. However I got marked down for using beautiful, not pretty, so perhaps that is the issue here.

July 28, 2014

LivingInPuglia

I got marked incorrect for using beautiful rather than pretty. Why?

November 5, 2014

ataoldotcom

is it not accurate to say "less attractive that"

February 20, 2015

asafas3

How nice of you to say that... :)

December 8, 2015

JacquiAirey

Not very good english!

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.