1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è meno bella di sua sore…

"Lei è meno bella di sua sorella."

Translation:She is less pretty than her sister.

April 9, 2013

17 Comments


BodgedIt

Thats one way to get a smack


gawdsake

Aww I feel sorry for her. I find her attractive.


ferynn

I put "She is less beautiful than his sister". I know it is easier with "her", but it souldn't be incorrect, right ? I'm pretty sure "sua sorella" just accords like that because sorella is feminine, not because it's "her sister".


mukkapazza

Completely right :)


Cindy971758

While you're right about "sua" being feminine for "sorella", at the beginning of the sentence they indicate "Lei" that we are talking about another female. I think that's why "his" is incorrect


chrstngal03

That's not very nice


LivingInPuglia

I got marked incorrect for using beautiful rather than pretty. Why?


asafas3

How nice of you to say that... :)


Jae633849

E Duo è meno cortese di tutti gli altri gufetti.


juenvh

It is only by context that you could make the definitive answer, so your "his sister" should be correct. However I got marked down for using beautiful, not pretty, so perhaps that is the issue here.


ataoldotcom

is it not accurate to say "less attractive that"


JacquiAirey

Not very good english!


peggy582366

A "looksist " comment


KT84222

21st century, duolingo!!


KJR3113

The male speaker is awful on slow play. He pronounces meno with a long see sound where it is really more of an long a sound,


nurgalizhalel

If you say it in America, you'll get slapped!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.