"Zu welchem Club gehörst du?"

Translation:Which club do you belong to?

April 9, 2013

9 Comments


elenabella

"To which club do you belong" – why not also correct?

April 9, 2013

Hans_Allein

I wrote the same and concur. Refined not stilted!

May 4, 2013

idshanks

Agreed, sounds more natural to me! Definitely not close to stilted, anyway.

December 29, 2013

philster043

It's accepted now.

May 18, 2013

Soglio

It's correct in English, and arguably more so, but it is a bit stilted.

April 20, 2013

paulclift

Presumably 'Club' means something like a 'nightclub' and 'Verein' a club in the traditional sense?

August 31, 2014

lindelenilda

I wondered the same thing, but they seem to be synonyms: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=club&l=deen&in=ac_en&lf=de

October 18, 2014

mizinamo
Mod

Note: I have always heard "Club" pronounced as if it were a German word, i.e. like "Klupp". (Despite the Duolingo voice, which uses a pseudo-English pronunciation.)

May 19, 2015

pat5120

Zu welchem Bezirk gehoerst du? = Which district are you from? // Zu welchem Club gehörst du? = Which club are you from? << Why is this not OK?

June 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.