1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zu welchem Club gehörst du?"

"Zu welchem Club gehörst du?"

Translation:Which club do you belong to?

April 9, 2013

9 Comments


elenabella

"To which club do you belong" – why not also correct?


Hans_Allein

I wrote the same and concur. Refined not stilted!


idshanks

Agreed, sounds more natural to me! Definitely not close to stilted, anyway.


philster043

It's accepted now.


Soglio

It's correct in English, and arguably more so, but it is a bit stilted.


paulclift

Presumably 'Club' means something like a 'nightclub' and 'Verein' a club in the traditional sense?


lindelenilda

I wondered the same thing, but they seem to be synonyms: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=club&l=deen&in=ac_en&lf=de


mizinamo

Note: I have always heard "Club" pronounced as if it were a German word, i.e. like "Klupp". (Despite the Duolingo voice, which uses a pseudo-English pronunciation.)


pat5120

Zu welchem Bezirk gehoerst du? = Which district are you from? // Zu welchem Club gehörst du? = Which club are you from? << Why is this not OK?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.