"That computer company's stock has been increasing since last year."

Translation:Saham perusahaan komputer itu naik sejak tahun lalu.

March 8, 2019

2 Comments


donny309620

"Stock" in English and in business context could mean 2 things: 1) the capital raised by a business through issuance or subscription of shares; 2) the goods or merchandise kept on the premises of a business. What would be the Indonesian term for number 2? Also, what is the translation of the word "share" (as in business capital) in Indonesian?

March 8, 2019

Rick392366

merchandise = barang dagangan
inventory = inventaris, persediaan

share, stock = saham
shareholder = pemegang saham
a share, a part (noun) = bagian

March 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.