"His purple hat."

Translation:Topi ungu dia.

March 8, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelVeeS

Why is "dia" accepted as a correct answer but "ia" is not accepted as a correct answer?


Wira_basa

This is what distinguishes dia from ia.

Although both of them can work as a subjective pronoun, only dia can be used as a possessive pronoun.


debbbv

"Topi dia ungu" is wrong?


Wira_basa

Topi dia ungu = his/her hat is purple

Topi ungu dia = his/her purple hat


madokakaname03

Why is "Topi ungunya" not accepted?


Wira_basa

It is obviously correct. Please report it.


CaptainBrian2016

What's wrong with "Topinya ungu"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.