1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We have a cat."

"We have a cat."

Translation:Nós temos um gato.

April 9, 2013

7 Comments


MijEnreha

Why not a gente like in a past question


Paulenrique

"A gente tem um gato" should also be accepted.


itsvidalariza

What is the difference of "nós tivermos" and "nós temos"?


Humilulo

tivermos is future subjuctive. temos is present indicative. present indicative is the technical term for the basic 'present tense'. both of these are the '1st person plural' conjugations of these tenses (thus is goes with 'nós' as the subject).


andreea26

Why is 'Nós temos uma gata' not correct?


Paulenrique

That should be...


andreea26

Thanks. I reported it as a problem :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.