1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We will speak to each other …

"We will speak to each other after we have eaten."

Translation:maSoppu'DI' maja'chuq.

March 8, 2019

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Is, "maSoppu'DI' majatlhchuq." incorrect?


jdmcowan

The object of jatlh cannot be the person who is being addressed and so -chuq can probably not be used with jatlh.


LeeGOgletree

Thank you. I was not aware of this rule. I'm trying to find it explained in TKD.


DavidTrimb3

It's not explained in TKD, except in that the definition of jatlh is speak, say, and one does not speak or say a person.

It is explained in a message from Marc Okrand here: http://klingonska.org/canon/1997-06-29a-news.txt

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.