"Kaʻiulani is a woman who loves to sing."

Translation:He wahine puni hīmeni ʻo Kaʻiulani.

3/8/2019, 5:36:13 PM

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

'Auē! That was my first guess, but then I thought maybe the 'o Ka'iulani should come first. Sometimes it seems to work that way.

3/8/2019, 5:36:13 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

If I'm not mistaken, 'O Ka'iulani he wahine puni hīmeni" should also be accepted. Though it's possible I'm mistaken.

3/9/2019, 8:03:32 PM

GeraldMath4

When you come down to it, though, what DL says is proper predicate-subject order.

3/9/2019, 10:28:09 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

I'm not sure a traditional subject-predicate analysis works well for Hawaiian. It's a very eurocentric way to analyze a language and Hawaiian separates the arguments from the verb in ways that prevent coalesence into a predicate.

3/9/2019, 11:01:20 PM

GeraldMath4

True. I guess I was thinking Topic-Comment, but I'll have to think a lot more about how that works in Hawaiian. European has some VSO languages. Celtic. Traces remain in Romance. The -(g)o adds the subject right into the verb in Spanish "Tengo mucho dinero."

3/10/2019, 12:45:23 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.