1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He shows a cow."

"He shows a cow."

Translation:Il montre une vache.

April 9, 2013

8 Comments


sgb4914

Can someone please explain montrer vs. presenter


Sitesurf

"montrer" is pointing to someone or something, while "présenter" is more about "introducing".

but if the farmer is very proud of his cow, he can "présenter", telling about its bread, diet, performance...


eleanormaggot

I imagine him presenting a prize cow at the fair :)


Sitesurf

Please take a look at this: this is THE event in Paris these days!

http://en.salon-agriculture.com/


KimSCasey

that is, as always, very helpful Sitesearch. Merci.


[deactivated user]

    Pourquoi est-ce que "montre" a une autre conjugation que les autres "re" verbes pour "il/elle"?


Sitesurf

    Verb "montrer" is a 1st group verb, conjugated like "manger": il mange, il montre


    [deactivated user]

      Désolée, je pensais que montrer est une "re" verbe. Merci.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.