"He shows a cow."

Translation:Il montre une vache.

April 9, 2013

8 Comments


sgb4914

Can someone please explain montrer vs. presenter

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"montrer" is pointing to someone or something, while "présenter" is more about "introducing".

but if the farmer is very proud of his cow, he can "présenter", telling about its bread, diet, performance...

April 9, 2013

eleanormaggot

I imagine him presenting a prize cow at the fair :)

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please take a look at this: this is THE event in Paris these days!

http://en.salon-agriculture.com/

February 21, 2014

KimSCasey

that is, as always, very helpful Sitesearch. Merci.

June 9, 2014

DrBradish

Pourquoi est-ce que "montre" a une autre conjugation que les autres "re" verbes pour "il/elle"?

June 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Verb "montrer" is a 1st group verb, conjugated like "manger": il mange, il montre

June 13, 2014

DrBradish

Désolée, je pensais que montrer est une "re" verbe. Merci.

June 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.