1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I only want to see your swee…

"I only want to see your sweet smile."

Translation:Saya hanya ingin melihat senyuman manismu.

March 8, 2019

4 Comments


XavierLamb9

"Saya hanya mau lihat senyuman manismu" Is this correct?


Rick392366

Yes, that is also correct.


Keith_APP

Would "Saya ingin hanya melihat senyuman manismu" makes sense?


Rick392366

I think you'll be understood, but the word order is incorrect.

'hanya' is an adverb, and in this sentence it modifies the verbal predicate ('ingin melihat' = want to see).
'hanya' has to appear at the beginning of the predicate.
Like this :

(S-P-O)

S= Saya
P = hanya ingin melihat
O= senyuman manismu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.