"What must I do when I miss them?"

Translation:Apa yang harus saya lakukan ketika saya merindukan mereka?

March 8, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

Would it also be right if I put saya before harus?


Rick392366

No.
In such a structure, nothing comes between 'saya' '(the agent) 'lakukan' (the verb).
This is a passive type two sentence.
It's the same structure like this sentence :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30016653


Elizabeth693356

Thank you - your explanations are always very clear


LizVarnhag

Switched the order of aku and harus. I believe both orders are spoken and understood (acceptable.


Rick392366

You can say it like that and you will be understood, but it's grammatically incorrect.


Brian260733

Apa yang harus aku lakukan ketika saya merindukan mereka? ...is marked wrong. "Saya" and "kamu" get mixed in the same sentence all the time. Why is it wrong to mix the formal and informal here?


MasyhurHil

The first-person pronoun "saya" can go with either the second person "kamu" (less formal) or Anda (formal)--really depending on the status relation of the first person and the second person.

However, to use both "saya" and "aku" in the same sentence is an inconsistent use of first person pronoun.


Yohannes531791

I put "saat", and it got marked wrong. I have reported it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.