1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I call their names, i.e. Ton…

"I call their names, i.e. Tono and Andi."

Translation:Saya memanggil nama mereka, yaitu Tono dan Andi.

March 8, 2019

4 Comments


ChrisPwise

"Yaitu" appears to translate better to "which (is)" in english, not "that (is)".


Raph23278

I.E ?

I call their names, internet explorer, Tono Andi.

I'm not english native, I would appreciate the meaning of abreviations too in these rare occurences.


Bill678285

i.e. is not English, it is Latin. It means "id est" (that is). But if you want you can replace it with "in essence", which also works.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.