"Justement, je mange une pomme."

Translation:Precisely, I am eating an apple.

April 9, 2013

3 Comments


Caper

What does this mean in English precisely? Is this in answer to a question like "what are you doing, eating an apple." Yes, exactly that, I'm eating an apple." Or is the precisely related to how the subject is eating the apple? A very precise movement of the teeth to extract all the pulp from around the core?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

The kind of conversation that could lead to "justement, je mange une pomme" could be as follows:

  • you know, one apple a day keeps the doctor away (English idiom, translation: @ tu sais, une pomme par jour, c'est bon pour ta santé)
  • precisely, I am eating an apple
April 9, 2013

Hohenems

Your first example. "Exactly that, I am eating an apple". If it was referring to how someone was eating an apple (strange thought/sentence), you would say "I am eating an apple (very) precisely".

April 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.