"Nunueni chupa za maji!"

Translation:Buy water bottles!

March 9, 2019

7 Comments


Garry917152

AAARRRGH! Duo has been insisting on the use of "You all..." whenever the command is plural. So I did on this one and it says it is wrong. Stupid owls.

March 23, 2019

Martin633120

Do you think they really mean what they say here? Should this not be translated as, "Buy (a) bottle(s) of water?"

March 9, 2019

Ernst557459

Interesting question: 'water bottles' vs. 'bottles of water'. Let's hope Machieng can answer this one!

March 9, 2019

Martin633120

Thanks for pointing out my error tactfully by rewriting "bottles of water" without the options I had in brackets. I had overlooked that one letter, 'z', in the statement which tells us that bottles is in the plural here.

"chupa za maji" = bottles of water

"chupa ya maji" = bottle of water

I'm pretty convinced (while waiting for Machieng) that this use of the genitive can only mean a bottle with water in it, and not a water bottle, meaning a bottle for containing water.

March 9, 2019

BeelerFami

nunueni - you all buy...right??

April 14, 2019

AhmedBossm

I thought chupa was in the 'ki/vi' noun class, so can someone please explain why the 'a of association' has za and not cha. Chupa cha maji?

April 17, 2019

Ernst557459

Chupa is N/N noun class.

April 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.