1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I'm happy"

"I'm happy"

Translation:Nina furaha

March 9, 2019

6 Comments


Ernst557459

nimefurahi is not accepted. Reported Mar. '19


Martin633120

Where have you come across the expression, "nimefurahi"? Is it colloquial? Is it a correct standard form? Is it a sort of way of saying "Mimi ni furaha"? And why ending -i instead of -a?


Ernst557459

On DuoLingo!! https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Swahili/nimefurahi/5e96f4ddfe68eb3a5be941725c97be4b

Furaha is a noun meaning happiness, so nina furaha literally means 'I have happiness'

Kufuhari is a verb meaning to rejoice or to be happy.


Martin633120

Good answer! I've never seen this particular resource on DuoLingo, so that's something I'll have to begin looking at. From the example they give, I need to wonder whether you may only use the verb form when you're telling what you're happy about. It might be that when you are simply announcing that you're happy, you need to express it as "having happiness". I don't know, but I surmise:)


Ernst557459

As luck has it, we have a Tanzanian visitor here at my work place. He says that both convey the same message, and can be used interchangeably. Nina furuha is the more common expression, though.


Martin633120

So that's sounds pretty authoritative. I take my hat off to you and the Tanzanian visitor, wishing I had one (meaning both hat and Tanzanian visitor).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.