"Take your money"

Translation:Chukua pesa yako

March 9, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheresaJoh295047

Why not "chukueni pesa yenu"?


Ernst557459

Chukua pesa zako should also be accepted. But it is considered a typo, and hence cannot be reported. In other lessons, pesa is treated as plural (pesa zangu). Both forms are used in Tanzania.


AhmedBossm

'yako' suggests its one piece of money which is strange, I think it should definitely accept 'zako'


ef.13

Zako would represent more than one person... yako suggests you are the one taking the money.


Carlos489970

Not really. yenu/zenu would refer to more than one person.


Ernst557459

Yes, utter nonsense by ef.13.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.