1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "Elas pararam de nadar porque…

"Elas pararam de nadar porque estava frio."

Tradução:They stopped swimming because it was cold.

March 9, 2019

10 Comentários


dyogozz

por que não é possível usar "to swim" no lugar de "swimming"?


mbaguilar

Em Inglês há uma grande variedade de tipos de uso, quando falamos sobre o Gerúndio. In English there is a great variety of usage types, when we talk about the Gerund.

Eu vou focar naquilo que estamos discutindo neste exercício. I am going to focus on what we are discussing in this exercise. (The dictionaries teach that we can write NAQUILO = in what or on what.)

He stopped studying English. Ele parou de estudar Inglês.

Depois de alguns verbos, o verbo a seguir será colocado no gerúndio. After some verbs, the following verb will be placed in the gerund form. (Na verdade este segundo verbo é o OBJETO da frase) (Actually this second verb is the Object of the phrase ). Veja: Ele parou de estudar Inglês. Ele parou O QUE? de estudar Inglês. Look: He stopped learning English. He stopped WHAT? studying English.


Agora a forma mais fácil (esqueça a gramática, mas nem tanto ) Now the easier way (forgive the grammar, but not so much ).

Como está descrito acima, após alguns verbos, o verbo a seguir (SEMPRE) será colocado no gerúndio. How is described above, after some verbs, the following verb (ALWAYS ) will be placed in the gerund form.

Alguns desses verbos são : Some of those verbs are:

Like She likes reading in Spanish. Love I love playing football (or soccer ). Stop He stopped studying English. Start He started running in the last place Regret I regret leaving school so young.

And the list: practice, prefer, quit, recall, recommend, resent, resist, risk, suggest, tolerate, try.

For more details, please check the link bellow. There are almost all English grammar.

https://7esl.com/gerunds/


eusoularissa

São esses todos os verbos : "Like She likes reading in Spanish. Love I love playing football (or soccer ). Stop He stopped studying English. Start He started running in the last place Regret I regret leaving school so young."

Ou tem uma lista maior a ser memorizada, ou é regra geral de SEMPRE após um verbo o segundo será objeto? Caso seja regra geral, há alguma exceção?


mbaguilar

1) A regra geral é que entre dois verbos, o segundo verbo esteja no infinitivo, ou seja, entre dois verbos usamos TO. Ex. I want to learn English.

2) Os verbos a seguir são exceção à regra geral, ou seja, o verbo a seguir será colocado no gerúndio.:

Admit, antecipate, knowledge, appreciate, avoid, bear, begin, carry on, complete, consider, defer, delay, deny, discuss, dislike, enjoy, entail, finish, forget, give up, hate, intend, involv, justify, keep, like, love, mention, mind, miss, postpone, practice, prefer, quit, recall, recollect, recommend, regret, resent, resist, risk, sanction, start, stop, suggest, tolerate, try. Ex I enjoy/like / love studying English.

2.1) Os verbos abaixo, estão na lista acima, mas também admitem a forma do infinitivo.

hate, prefer, start, begin, like, love, dislike. Ex. I prefer studying English. or I prefer to study English.

2.2 Quando usamos WOULD podemos usar ambas as formas :

I would like saying some words. I would like to say some words.

I strongly recommend reading the links bellow:

https://www.teclasap.com.br/gerundio-1-verbo-ing/

https://7esl.com/gerunds/

Keep studying English. (Olha o keep pedindo o gerúndio)


Karina970551

Pq não é were? Obg


WarsawWill

"were" é o plural, aqui temos "it", ou seja, o tempo, no singular.

"estava frio" = "it was cold"
"estavam frios" = "they were cold"


DianeteCar

Porque "swimming" e não "swim" ?


Rosana170685

Stoped or Stopped

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.