1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She found the key to my hear…

"She found the key to my heart."

Translation:Sie hat den Schlüssel zu meinem Herzen gefunden.

April 9, 2013

12 Comments


dregson

Why is it 'herzen'. Herz is neuter and I thought only some masculine nouns added an -en


tholenst2

Good question!

"Sie hat den Schlüssel zu meinem Herz gefunden." is also correct, but the longer form is sometimes used in literature. It sounds a bit more elaborate.


Levi

@dregson @tholenst2 : It has to do with irregular declension: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns and look for 'Irregular declensions'


AndreasPreinfalk

In common talking it is usual to say "Herz". "Herzen" is the grammtical correct term...


jd87

Is the "zu" needed here? I thought a dative article implies "to" without needing to say "zu" explicitly? I wrote "Sie hat den Schluessel meinem Herzen gefunden" but it was not accepted.


Fladermuss

If you omit the zu then you use the genitive, den Schlüssel meines Herzens


Karin350146

Of course! Thanks , I forgot to do that as I used the dative


guillaume_slize

why isn't "Sie fand Meines Herzens Schlüssel gefunden" correct?


V2Blast

It's "hat ... gefunden", not "fand ... gefunden".


mlonglong

ahhh, so cuute!!


simopr1

Sie hat den Schlüssel des meinen Herzes gefunden. "des meinen Herzes" not accepted. What does it mean? does it make sense?


Maram609540

Why zu , not " von meinem Herz gefunden " ??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.