1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She found the key to my hear…

"She found the key to my heart."

Translation:Sie hat den Schlüssel zu meinem Herzen gefunden.

April 9, 2013

15 Comments


dregson

Why is it 'herzen'. Herz is neuter and I thought only some masculine nouns added an -en


tholenst2

Good question!

"Sie hat den Schlüssel zu meinem Herz gefunden." is also correct, but the longer form is sometimes used in literature. It sounds a bit more elaborate.


Levi

@dregson @tholenst2 : It has to do with irregular declension: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns and look for 'Irregular declensions'


AndreasPreinfalk

In common talking it is usual to say "Herz". "Herzen" is the grammtical correct term...


jd87

Is the "zu" needed here? I thought a dative article implies "to" without needing to say "zu" explicitly? I wrote "Sie hat den Schluessel meinem Herzen gefunden" but it was not accepted.


Fladermuss

If you omit the zu then you use the genitive, den Schlüssel meines Herzens


Karin350146

Of course! Thanks , I forgot to do that as I used the dative


guillaume_slize

why isn't "Sie fand Meines Herzens Schlüssel gefunden" correct?


V2Blast

It's "hat ... gefunden", not "fand ... gefunden".


mlonglong

ahhh, so cuute!!


simopr1

Sie hat den Schlüssel des meinen Herzes gefunden. "des meinen Herzes" not accepted. What does it mean? does it make sense?


zifyoip

I think you intend "des meinen Herzes" to mean "of my heart". But "des" is a definite article; it means "the", not "of". The "of" meaning is expressed by the genitive case, not by a word. So you put "mein Herz" ("my heart") in the genitive case—"meines Herzens"—to get "of my heart".


Maram609540

Why zu , not " von meinem Herz gefunden " ??


Viv1891

The dative goes first , since both are Nouns...Shouldn't it be .... sie hat zu meinem Herzen den Schlüssel gedunden


zifyoip

What she found was "the key to my heart." That's a single phrase. "My heart" is not an indirect object of "found." What did she find? The key to my heart.

This is different from a sentence like "She gave the key to her neighbor" (or, equivalently, "She gave her neighbor the key"). In that sentence, the verb "gave" has two objects: the direct object "the key" and the indirect object "her neighbor." What did she give? The key. (Not "the key to her neighbor.") Whom did she give it to? Her neighbor.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.