"She found the key to my heart."

Translation:Sie hat den Schlüssel zu meinem Herzen gefunden.

4/9/2013, 12:08:57 PM

10 Comments


dregson

Why is it 'herzen'. Herz is neuter and I thought only some masculine nouns added an -en

4/9/2013, 12:08:57 PM

tholenst2

Good question!

"Sie hat den Schlüssel zu meinem Herz gefunden." is also correct, but the longer form is sometimes used in literature. It sounds a bit more elaborate.

4/9/2013, 1:16:01 PM

Levi

@dregson @tholenst2 : It has to do with irregular declension: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns and look for 'Irregular declensions'

7/4/2013, 10:50:21 AM

AndreasPreinfalk

In common talking it is usual to say "Herz". "Herzen" is the grammtical correct term...

1/2/2014, 6:49:25 PM

jd87

Is the "zu" needed here? I thought a dative article implies "to" without needing to say "zu" explicitly? I wrote "Sie hat den Schluessel meinem Herzen gefunden" but it was not accepted.

8/6/2014, 6:51:22 PM

Fladermuss

If you omit the zu then you use the genitive, den Schlüssel meines Herzens

9/6/2014, 9:13:37 AM

guillaume_slize

why isn't "Sie fand Meines Herzens Schlüssel gefunden" correct?

6/8/2014, 9:05:32 PM

V2Blast

It's "hat ... gefunden", not "fand ... gefunden".

6/24/2014, 6:04:23 AM

simopr1

Sie hat den Schlüssel des meinen Herzes gefunden. "des meinen Herzes" not accepted. What does it mean? does it make sense?

7/4/2018, 8:09:39 PM

mlonglong

ahhh, so cuute!!

6/21/2014, 4:38:28 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.