"Kapan saya bisa bertemu dengan pendeta ini?"

Translation:When can I meet with this priest?

March 9, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YdWin

With the "priesthood of all believers" in protestantism, priest sounds more catholic, meanwhile pendeta is used more by protestant than catholic.


UpzahwvW

Yeah, I agree. Members of various Protestant Christian church denominations also call their pastor "pendeta" and print the word as an official title next to that person's name in their weekly church bulletins, so the hover-over hints for this term in DuoLingo are too narrow in meaning.


dkfour

Meet with would also be accepted in this case.


dkfour

My exercise was a "pick the word", so I wasn't given the option. I think "meet with" sounds more appropriate when referring to someone with stature like a priest.


angbagongquezon

Do muslims also have priests? If so, do we also call them priests?


BinginClare

Typical Duo poor monitoring of their own exercises. Pendeta was refused as an answer for pastor in one question, yet in the very next question they want us to use pendeta and not pastor. It's elementary and sloppy.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.