1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapan saya bisa bertemu deng…

"Kapan saya bisa bertemu dengan pendeta ini?"

Translation:When can I meet with this priest?

March 9, 2019

5 Comments


dkfour

Meet with would also be accepted in this case.


Rick392366

Did you try it ?


dkfour

My exercise was a "pick the word", so I wasn't given the option. I think "meet with" sounds more appropriate when referring to someone with stature like a priest.


YdWin

With the "priesthood of all believers" in protestantism, priest sounds more catholic, meanwhile pendeta is used more by protestant than catholic.


UpzahwvW

Yeah, I agree. Members of various Protestant Christian church denominations also call their pastor "pendeta" and print the word as an official title next to that person's name in their weekly church bulletins, so the hover-over hints for this term in DuoLingo are too narrow in meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.