1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi pergi ke pasar."

"Andi pergi ke pasar."

Translation:Andi goes to the market.

March 9, 2019

12 Comments


AresKitche

Why Andi sound like Arni please explain.


Nancy195591

Put in right but it keeps repeating to correct


Mal205614

this voice sample does not sound like "ANDI"


TalNala
  1. So toko is a small shop and pasar is market?
  2. I just asked google translator (don't yet know anything else other than KBBI which is too much, since it's in Indonesian) and it says that "bazaar" is also "pasar". Any other words to distinguish them?
  3. Actually, maybe someone would like to list a few names for shopping-related places? :D

Rick392366

So toko is a small shop and pasar is market?

Yes.
toko = shop , store.
pasar = market.

I just asked google translator (don't yet know anything else other than KBBI which is too much, since it's in Indonesian) and it says that "bazaar" is also "pasar". Any other words to distinguish them?

https://kbbi.web.id/bazar
'bazar' can be a market, but it's not exactly the same in Indonesian.
'bazar' can also be something like a fair/exhibition.
'bazar' is usually only a 'market/fair' for a limited time.

Actually, maybe someone would like to list a few names for shopping-related places? :D

toko , warung, kedai, etc....
There are many words and names for shopping related places, especially if you combine the base word with other words ('Gabungan kata').

Some examples from KBBI :
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/pasar

Gabungan Kata
pasar amal; pasar apung; pasar atom; pasar bebas; pasar bebas terbuka; pasar dadakan; pasar derma; pasar domestik; pasar gelap; pasar global; pasar induk; pasar jengek; pasar kaget; pasar keuangan; pasar konvensi pariwisata; pasar korporat; pasar lesu; pasar lokal; pasar malam; pasar minggon; pasar modal; pasar modal global; pasar modern; pasar penjual; pasar perdana; pasar persaingan sempurna; pasar potensial; pasar rakyat; pasar reguler; pasar ritel; pasar saham tinggi; pasar sehat; pasar sekunder; pasar swalayan; pasar tahunan; pasar tradisional; pasar tunai; pasar tunggal; pasar uang; pasar valas; pasar virtual

Some examples from KBBI :
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/toko

Gabungan Kata
toko buku; toko kelontong; toko pengecer; toko penyalur; toko seni; toko serba ada; toko swalayan


RuizAPR

Is "pasar" a derivation from the Persian "bâzâr" (i.e. the origin word of the English word "bazaar")?


Michael34529

I put Andi goes to market but it was wrong. Pesar is market not The market. Wouldn't that be Yang pesar


justmagicalgirl

I don't know if your first language is English (it isn't for me), but as far as I know in English you have to use "the market" because you are referring to a specific place. If you have "market" as a pronoun and you know it must be singular then you use "the market" or in this case it could also be "a market"


Gill714966

Any reason “Andi goes to market” is incorrect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.