1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão pesar o cachorro."

"Eles vão pesar o cachorro."

Translation:They are going to weigh the dog.

April 9, 2013

4 Comments


bmathe9

The deffinition for "pesar" is given as "sorrow." Is it an expression for it to mean weigh?


Paulenrique

As a verb its "to weigh", as a noun its is sorrow. Weight is "peso"


Woody

Why is the present tense "They go to weigh the dog" wrong?


Paulenrique

It is a future clause. (Another possibility: "....are going to....")

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.