"Emilian anatembea."

Translation:Emilian is walking.

March 9, 2019

16 Comments


EllieCross2

Couldn't this be 'Emilian walks' too?

March 24, 2019

ATBazaraa

Is it the same as "Emilian ni kutembea" ?

March 9, 2019

machieng

that would be grammatically incorrect (it translates to 'Emilian is the act of walking')

March 9, 2019

Garry917152

Emilian unatembea - "Emilian you are walking" should also be accepted.

March 15, 2019

machieng

That would be 'Emilian, unatembea', the text is 'anatembea'

March 15, 2019

Garry917152

The exercise was multiple choice to fill in the blank "Emilian _" and one of the choices was unatembea.

March 16, 2019

machieng

I don't quite see the question as it appears, what was the English sentence given?

March 16, 2019

Garry917152

Just what I have in quotes above. There were 5 or 6 choices to choose from such as "Anatembea", "Unatembea", "Wanatimbea", Kutimbea" etc.

March 16, 2019

machieng

I'm not sure what the error could be, 'Emilian you are walking' is not on the lesson, I only see 'Emilian is walking'. In any case, yes, 'Emilian, you are walking' would be 'Emilian, unatembea' and 'Emilian is walking' would be 'Emilian anatembea'

March 16, 2019

Garry917152

So, there are two answers that are grammatically correct, albeit with different meanings. If Only one answer is to be accepted, the question should supply the expected meaning.

March 16, 2019

machieng

the sentence you are referring to, i.e. 'Emilian, you are walking', is not in the lesson. The sentence in the lesson is 'Emilian is walking', to which the only correct answer is 'Emilian anatembea'

March 16, 2019

Garry917152

Now you are really confusing me. Are you saying that there is a list of correct answers, undisclosed to the students, and that if an answer is not on that list it is considered wrong, even though it is grammatically correct?

March 16, 2019

Garry917152

Here is the entire question from the lesson:

Select the missing word Emilian __.

<pre>1 unatembea 2 mnatembea 3 anatembea 4 tunatembea 5 kutembea </pre>
March 16, 2019

Garry917152

The next question is:

Write this in English Mama, unapika?

This sentence addresses a person and uses the "una-" prefix, speaking to the person, not just about them.

March 16, 2019

machieng

ah, I see what you mean (Sorry, I'm unable to view the questions exactly as they appear). Yes, in that case, the intended meaning is ambiguous

March 16, 2019

Garry917152

I think the discussion page may link to more than one question, so we can't know for certain which question is being discussed. Thanks for your patience.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.