"Head first"

Translation:Mit dem Kopf zuerst

April 9, 2013

25 Comments


phle

What is the difference between "zuerst" and "erste"?

April 9, 2013

olimo

"Erste" is "first" as an adjective, like in "the first prize". "Zuerst" is an adverb, like in "Head first" or "at first".

April 15, 2013

philster043

Zuerst just stresses that what you're talking about goes first. Erst is more "prior, before" while zuerst is clearly "first, at the beginning"

April 15, 2013

cephalium

Has 'zuerst' perhaps to do with activities, motion, etc. while 'erst' is just first of a set of circumstances?

July 3, 2013

Seolferwulf

Why is 'mit dem' here? I just put 'Kopf zuerst' would that be OK as well? Danke schön.

August 12, 2014

izythegrey

Kopf zuerst is also accepted but I don't know why DL uses the "mit dem".

November 23, 2014

Inguin-freyr

Ugh, when faced with a multiple choice question it gives you the option "Kopfe zuerst" which is the wrong answer. What's the difference between kopfe and kopf?

May 28, 2015

ddyson1

Kopfe is plural

August 16, 2015

cndcelm

Hm in english it makes sense though. "with your head first" like diving into the waters with your head first.

October 25, 2014

RuneLight

I'd say yes. Depending on the context. I put "kopf voraus" which wasn't accepted but is used where i am from

July 14, 2015

PhoebePW

For anyone wondering the phrase "Head first" in english also means to go straight into something without reservation. The same as the phrase "straight in at the deep end".

September 24, 2015

yuri.makarevich

Can this be used both literally and figurative speech in German?

April 8, 2015

Karwendel

"Kopf voraus", würde ich sagen.

January 6, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hello Thank you so much

January 6, 2017

WquDT

i wrote "der kopf zuerst" and this was marked incorrect

August 5, 2018

PedroEsperidiao

I sincerely don't understand its meaning. Can anyone help?

Danke schön.

June 18, 2015

wheresvic

It's just a phrase indicating which body part to use first.

To give an example: Dive into the water with your head first ...

July 18, 2015

farzanehki2

Hello ,But I do not know why is ,, mit dem,,here?just Ianswer ,kopf zuerst, would thatbe ok aswell? Danke sehr

December 27, 2016

baslare

Why not, "Gehen Sie zuerst?" I mean... doesn't "to head" mean "to go" in English?

August 26, 2014

nimell

That would translate into "you go first." In English head means to go only when specifying a location such as "head out," "I'm heading over," "I'm heading there first." Head first replies to the body part but if you said head over first it would mean to go. English is somewhat confusing as to how we use words sometimes.

October 17, 2014

farzanehki2

No one to answer me please

December 28, 2016

roman2095

"Kopf zuerst" is also accepted.

February 19, 2017

Farzaneh316123

HelloRoman2095/Thank you so much;Excuse me can I ask a question where are you from?Have a good time

February 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.