1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Head first"

"Head first"

Translation:Mit dem Kopf zuerst

April 9, 2013

26 Comments


phle

What is the difference between "zuerst" and "erste"?


olimo

"Erste" is "first" as an adjective, like in "the first prize". "Zuerst" is an adverb, like in "Head first" or "at first".


philster043

Zuerst just stresses that what you're talking about goes first. Erst is more "prior, before" while zuerst is clearly "first, at the beginning"


cephalium

Has 'zuerst' perhaps to do with activities, motion, etc. while 'erst' is just first of a set of circumstances?


Seolferwulf

Why is 'mit dem' here? I just put 'Kopf zuerst' would that be OK as well? Danke schön.


izygray

Kopf zuerst is also accepted but I don't know why DL uses the "mit dem".


[deactivated user]

    Ugh, when faced with a multiple choice question it gives you the option "Kopfe zuerst" which is the wrong answer. What's the difference between kopfe and kopf?


ddyson1

    Kopfe is plural


cndcelm

    Hm in english it makes sense though. "with your head first" like diving into the waters with your head first.


RuneLight

    I'd say yes. Depending on the context. I put "kopf voraus" which wasn't accepted but is used where i am from


PhoebePW

    For anyone wondering the phrase "Head first" in english also means to go straight into something without reservation. The same as the phrase "straight in at the deep end".


yuri.makarevich

    Can this be used both literally and figurative speech in German?


Karwendel

    "Kopf voraus", würde ich sagen.


Farzaneh316123

    Hello Thank you so much


WquDT

    i wrote "der kopf zuerst" and this was marked incorrect


PedroEsperidiao

    I sincerely don't understand its meaning. Can anyone help?

    Danke schön.


wheresvic

    It's just a phrase indicating which body part to use first.

    To give an example: Dive into the water with your head first ...


farzanehki2

    Hello ,But I do not know why is ,, mit dem,,here?just Ianswer ,kopf zuerst, would thatbe ok aswell? Danke sehr


baslare

    Why not, "Gehen Sie zuerst?" I mean... doesn't "to head" mean "to go" in English?


nimell

    That would translate into "you go first." In English head means to go only when specifying a location such as "head out," "I'm heading over," "I'm heading there first." Head first replies to the body part but if you said head over first it would mean to go. English is somewhat confusing as to how we use words sometimes.


farzanehki2

    No one to answer me please


roman2095

    "Kopf zuerst" is also accepted.


Farzaneh316123

    HelloRoman2095/Thank you so much;Excuse me can I ask a question where are you from?Have a good time


AliA.Amiri

    What is the difference between "zuerst" and "erst"? It seems both of them are adverbs meaning first.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.