"Makemake hou ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa a i ʻole ka pīʻai?"

Translation:Do you want more strawberries or blueberries?

March 9, 2019

4 Comments


Nngpi

Does this mean "Do you want more strawberries, or do you want more blueberries? (either/or)", or "Do you want some more strawberries and/or blueberries?"

March 9, 2019

Mak511906

Okay I gotta ask - I typed "Would you like more strawberries or blueberries?" What's the difference between that and the "acceptable" answer? The program accepts "like" and "want" interchangeably often. What's the difference this time?

March 19, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

It might just be a variation they forgot to add. Did you use the "my answer should be accepted" report button?

March 20, 2019

Mak511906

Aha! No, I did not know there was such a thing. I will look for that next time! Mahalo nui no kou mana'o =)

March 20, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.