"Makemake hou ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa a i ʻole ka pīʻai?"

Translation:Do you want more strawberries or blueberries?

March 9, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hawaiki

it says ka not na, so it should be ok to say the strawberry or the blueberry


jdmcowan

Perhaps. But it still has to be a good English sentence. What was the full sentence you typed?


RebeccaLucy808

They should actually use na then! I mean you could be asking in the singular, like a flavor of icecream... the


LHassard

Maybe in Hawaiian it doesn't need to be plural. It's like saying "Do you want more watermelon?" We don't say "watermelons".


Nngpi

Does this mean "Do you want more strawberries, or do you want more blueberries? (either/or)", or "Do you want some more strawberries and/or blueberries?"


LynnIshii

I get it. a i ʻole means or?


Mak511906

Okay I gotta ask - I typed "Would you like more strawberries or blueberries?" What's the difference between that and the "acceptable" answer? The program accepts "like" and "want" interchangeably often. What's the difference this time?


jdmcowan

It might just be a variation they forgot to add. Did you use the "my answer should be accepted" report button?


Mak511906

Aha! No, I did not know there was such a thing. I will look for that next time! Mahalo nui no kou mana'o =)


LynnIshii

ʻole is translated to lack of? I thought this said strawberry instead of blueberry but I was wrong. I don't understand the use of i ʻole.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.