1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake hou ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo…

"Makemake hou ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa a i ʻole ka pīʻai?"

Translation:Do you want more strawberries or blueberries?

March 9, 2019

4 Comments


Nngpi

Does this mean "Do you want more strawberries, or do you want more blueberries? (either/or)", or "Do you want some more strawberries and/or blueberries?"


hawaiki

it says ka not na, so it should be ok to say the strawberry or the blueberry


jdmcowan

Perhaps. But it still has to be a good English sentence. What was the full sentence you typed?


RebeccaM59638

They should actually use na then! I mean you could be asking in the singular, like a flavor of icecream... the

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.