"Il aide son chien."

Translation:He helps his dog.

4/9/2013, 12:42:20 PM

43 Comments


Hamoodeh2013

English is not my first language too.. But I think, If we want to refer to another person's dog we'd add a name like:" Il aide le chien de Maria" (I just think so).

2/9/2014, 12:10:24 AM

Mathildabee

It would be "English is not my first language either" (not 'too') Yes, he either helps his own dog or helps someone else's dog (in your case Maria's dog)

6/2/2016, 11:49:10 PM

16characterlimit

In french, does "Il aide son chien" only apply when "he" is helping another person's dog? Or can the "son" also refer to himself, like in English?

5/29/2013, 8:36:48 PM

brigids.em

As in English, the "son" in "son chien" works either way: it could be someone else's dog (his/her dog) or it could be his own. Without further context, I'd actually tend to assume that he's helping his own dog (since nobody else has been mentioned), but that distinction won't show up in the translation without adding a level of emphasis that isn't present in the French.

3/22/2016, 10:41:02 PM

Fuzzy255433

Without context indicating otherwise, french always assumes the possessive is referencing the subject of the sentence. Since English indicates the gender of the possessor rather than the subject, it does not have such a rule. Although many people would still jump to the same conclusion, the English is naturally less definite in this case.

9/12/2016, 11:21:07 PM

n6zs
Mod

It would be understood as he is helping his (own) dog. Only additional context (which we don't have) would lead you to the idea that the dog belongs to a different person.

9/28/2017, 5:20:04 PM

gameaddict

Then how come, on the second interpretation it said, "He is helping his dog."?

The term "son" in this sentence, translates exactly to what: her dog or his dog?

10/27/2013, 12:37:10 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

It can mean either "her dog" or "his dog". "Son" is used because "chien" is masculine.

  • Il aide sa mère = He's helping his mother. He helps his mother.
  • Il aide son père = He's helping his father. He helps his father.
  • Il aide sa soeur = He's helping his sister. He helps his sister.
  • Il aide son frère = He's helping his brother. He helps his brother.
10/27/2013, 3:11:01 PM

n6zs
Mod

Grammatically, "son" (and "sa"/"ses") may be translated as either "his" or "her". However in reality, it will be understood as relating to the subject of the sentence. So "il aide son chien" = he helps his dog. If you want to be sure that your talking about "her dog", then you would say "il aide son chien à elle". "Elle aide son chien" = she helps her dog, but "elle aide son chien à lui" = she helps his dog.

6/2/2016, 9:44:24 PM

srimdz

I wrote "It helps his dog" , if that is not correct how is that said in French

2/5/2015, 3:24:59 PM

AdarshNalamalapu

Il in this case is used for he and not it. So it should be : HE helps his dog.

5/11/2015, 8:26:43 AM

grmdgs

I wrote that as well and believe it is correct.

3/9/2015, 3:49:15 AM

jillbean13

"it helps his dog" could translate directly to "On aide son chien", I believe. The word "on" is gender neutral, just like "it". Though it more often translate to "one", as in "one helps the dog". Fancy english.

5/31/2015, 5:39:35 AM

Pigslew

"Il" could be referring to a product, medicine, treatment etc..

6/2/2015, 10:28:15 AM

KaraLily

Yes, I was thinking of medicine when I wrote 'It helps her dog". It marked me wrong, but I don't see any reason for that.

8/21/2016, 12:13:10 PM

brigids.em

@jillbean13 Not quite: "it" would have to be "il" or "elle", depending on the gender of the thing to which you were referring. "On" is strictly for people or groups of people, though it's often used to generalize or depersonalize statements where the identity of the person/people being mentioned either isn't known or doesn't matter.

Ex.: "They say that chocolate is good for your health" = On dit que le chocolat est bon pour la santé. (Who are "they"? Don't know, don't care -- pass the chocolate, please!)

Or: "You can't drive across the ocean!" = On ne peut pas traverser l'océan en voiture! (It doesn't really matter who the "you" is that I'm addressing -- seaweed in the engine is nobody's friend.)

3/22/2016, 11:03:10 PM

Fuzzy255433

Yes "on" is gender neutral(rare in french) but is literally french for "one". Il and elle can both translate to "it" if the context warrants. Absent context the standard assumption is that il=he. Here this is no context. If you invent a specific context to justify a non-standard responce DL will most likely mark it wrong.

9/12/2016, 11:24:41 PM

Gongolo1

Don't know if you were referring to that on a general basis, but just to clarify: the subject "on" is not rare in French at all.

8/31/2017, 1:50:22 PM

RaphKing

Whats the difference between son and sa?

8/18/2015, 4:29:46 AM

arthur0703

Son for male nouns, sa for female nouns

8/18/2015, 7:56:02 AM

aademol

Il aide son chien is translated "he helps his dog" son is for masculine gender while sa is feminine

12/29/2015, 10:37:33 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Son" is used specifically because the noun "chien" is masculine. It is interpreted as "his dog" here because that is the way that French speakers would naturally interpret it as referring to the subject of the sentence.

  • Il aide son chien = He helps his dog.
  • Il aide son chien à elle = He helps her dog.
6/2/2016, 9:49:17 PM

wittykittycute

Can someone help me know when to use aide, aidez, aidons, etc...?

12/4/2016, 11:21:21 AM

n6zs
Mod

It is assumed that you know how to conjugate a verb in English. You will need to do the same in French.

  • j'aide = I help, I am helping
  • tu aides = you help, you are helping ("tu" is the singular, informal "you")
  • il/elle aide = he/she helps, he/she is helping
  • nous aidons = we help, we are helping
  • vous aidez = you help, you are helping ("vous" may be singular polite or plural "you")
  • ils/elles aident = they help, they are helping
9/28/2017, 5:38:01 PM

AndrewWatt4

with regard to the vocal, is this really the correct way to pronounce the sentence, aide was given 2 syllables ( ai -de) which i think is normally just one syllable? very confusing

5/4/2017, 6:07:17 AM

n6zs
Mod

The male voice gives a different accent which uses what is called a "schwa" at the end. It is normal.

9/28/2017, 5:33:47 PM

MarkMcDonn3

Yeah i was thinking this can't be the right pronounciation because there didn't appear to be anything that would suggest a liaison would apply

8/28/2018, 7:34:57 AM

catalin608134

how to remove voice ones i dont have good mic and it does not recognize what i say

7/24/2017, 12:18:31 PM

n6zs
Mod

Change your settings for Duolingo to turn off speaking exercises.

9/28/2017, 5:34:38 PM

haleh827444

I wrote "It helps his dog" , if that is not correct. Even second time i copied and pasted the sites own sentence,,,,, but it was amazing,,,again it shows i am incorrect

11/24/2017, 2:14:44 PM

n6zs
Mod

Sorry, that doesn't feel right here. Use "ça" for it, if that is really what you want to say.

11/25/2017, 8:07:16 PM

JSAUAN

If this means he helps his dog, how do you say he helps her dog.

12/31/2017, 10:28:28 AM

n6zs
Mod

Il aide son chien à elle.

12/31/2017, 11:24:26 PM

Ericka657224

i had a typo and the answer was apparently wrong :/

1/26/2018, 1:52:25 AM

EnoUkpong

how do you know it's his?????

2/12/2018, 6:21:47 AM

Naly903624

How can you tell the voice isn't saying "ils aident"

3/21/2018, 2:15:19 AM

JackieYoung1

Yet another multiple choice question without the correct word offered as one of the possible correct answers. 'Aide' was left out of the question but was not one of the available choices. How am I supposed to get this right? PLEASE CHECK YOUR MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS, DUOLINGO! I am using an iPad.

5/6/2018, 4:37:09 PM

Elena75121

Why isn't it "Il aide à son chien"? I thought the verb "aider" was supposed to be followed by "à"...

9/8/2018, 10:49:21 AM

scrackle

Is there a way this same sentence would be structured differently that would make clear that the dog being helped does not being to the helper? A way other than say, " il aide le chien de Michelle"

3/5/2015, 1:17:53 AM

n6zs
Mod

Of course. You can also say "il aide son chien à elle" (he helps her dog) or "il aide le chien de Michelle" (he helps Michelle's dog).

6/2/2016, 9:50:24 PM

CharlieLytle

What is wrong with he aids his dog much easier to remember!

8/31/2015, 5:04:24 PM

King2E4

Google Translate lists "aid" as one of the translations, but I believe the verb "to help" is used more often than "to aid".

9/6/2015, 3:55:14 PM

OwenWilly

Jean Petit qui danse Jean Petit qui danse De son doigt il danse De son doigt il danse De son doigt, doigt, doigt, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, Ainsi danse Jean Petit

Jean Petit qui danse Jean Petit qui danse De sa main il danse De sa main il danse De sa main, main, main, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, Ainsi danse Jean Petit.

Jean Petit qui danse Jean Petit qui danse De son bras il danse De son bras il danse De son bras, bras, bras, De sa main, main, main, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, De son doigt, doigt, doigt, Ainsi danse Jean Petit.

et ainsi de suite avec son pied, sa jambe et toutes les parties du corps qu'on veut bien ajouter

John Petit is dancing John Petit is dancing, With his finger he is dancing, With his finger he is dancing, With his finger, finger, finger, With his finger, finger, finger, With his finger, finger, finger, John Petit dances this way.

John Petit is dancing John Petit is dancing, With his hand he is dancing, With his hand he is dancing, With his hand, hand, hand, With his finger, finger, finger, With his finger, finger, finger, With his finger, finger, finger, John Petit dances this way.

John Petit is dancing John Petit is dancing, With his arm he's dancing, With his arm he's dancing, With his arm, arm, arm, With his hand, hand, hand, With his finger, finger, finger, With his finger, finger, finger, With his finger, finger, finger, John Petit dances this way.

11/16/2016, 6:50:49 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.