1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il aide son chien."

"Il aide son chien."

Translation:He helps his dog.

April 9, 2013

31 Comments


Hamoodeh2013

English is not my first language too.. But I think, If we want to refer to another person's dog we'd add a name like:" Il aide le chien de Maria" (I just think so).


Mathildabee

It would be "English is not my first language either" (not 'too') Yes, he either helps his own dog or helps someone else's dog (in your case Maria's dog)


16characterlimit

In french, does "Il aide son chien" only apply when "he" is helping another person's dog? Or can the "son" also refer to himself, like in English?


brigids.em

As in English, the "son" in "son chien" works either way: it could be someone else's dog (his/her dog) or it could be his own. Without further context, I'd actually tend to assume that he's helping his own dog (since nobody else has been mentioned), but that distinction won't show up in the translation without adding a level of emphasis that isn't present in the French.


Fuzzy255433

Without context indicating otherwise, french always assumes the possessive is referencing the subject of the sentence. Since English indicates the gender of the possessor rather than the subject, it does not have such a rule. Although many people would still jump to the same conclusion, the English is naturally less definite in this case.


n6zs

It would be understood as he is helping his (own) dog. Only additional context (which we don't have) would lead you to the idea that the dog belongs to a different person.


gameaddict

Then how come, on the second interpretation it said, "He is helping his dog."?

The term "son" in this sentence, translates exactly to what: her dog or his dog?


ThanKwee

It can mean either "her dog" or "his dog". "Son" is used because "chien" is masculine.

  • Il aide sa mère = He's helping his mother. He helps his mother.
  • Il aide son père = He's helping his father. He helps his father.
  • Il aide sa soeur = He's helping his sister. He helps his sister.
  • Il aide son frère = He's helping his brother. He helps his brother.

n6zs

Grammatically, "son" (and "sa"/"ses") may be translated as either "his" or "her". However in reality, it will be understood as relating to the subject of the sentence. So "il aide son chien" = he helps his dog. If you want to be sure that your talking about "her dog", then you would say "il aide son chien à elle". "Elle aide son chien" = she helps her dog, but "elle aide son chien à lui" = she helps his dog.


srimdz

I wrote "It helps his dog" , if that is not correct how is that said in French


AdarshNalamalapu

Il in this case is used for he and not it. So it should be : HE helps his dog.


RaphKing

Whats the difference between son and sa?


arthur0703

Son for male nouns, sa for female nouns


aademol

Il aide son chien is translated "he helps his dog" son is for masculine gender while sa is feminine


n6zs

"Son" is used specifically because the noun "chien" is masculine. It is interpreted as "his dog" here because that is the way that French speakers would naturally interpret it as referring to the subject of the sentence.

  • Il aide son chien = He helps his dog.
  • Il aide son chien à elle = He helps her dog.

wittykittycute

Can someone help me know when to use aide, aidez, aidons, etc...?


n6zs

It is assumed that you know how to conjugate a verb in English. You will need to do the same in French.

  • j'aide = I help, I am helping
  • tu aides = you help, you are helping ("tu" is the singular, informal "you")
  • il/elle aide = he/she helps, he/she is helping
  • nous aidons = we help, we are helping
  • vous aidez = you help, you are helping ("vous" may be singular polite or plural "you")
  • ils/elles aident = they help, they are helping

AndrewWatt4

with regard to the vocal, is this really the correct way to pronounce the sentence, aide was given 2 syllables ( ai -de) which i think is normally just one syllable? very confusing


n6zs

The male voice gives a different accent which uses what is called a "schwa" at the end. It is normal.


MarkMcDonn3

Yeah i was thinking this can't be the right pronounciation because there didn't appear to be anything that would suggest a liaison would apply


catalin608134

how to remove voice ones i dont have good mic and it does not recognize what i say


n6zs

Change your settings for Duolingo to turn off speaking exercises.


haleh827444

I wrote "It helps his dog" , if that is not correct. Even second time i copied and pasted the sites own sentence,,,,, but it was amazing,,,again it shows i am incorrect


n6zs

Sorry, that doesn't feel right here. Use "ça" for it, if that is really what you want to say.


JSAUAN

If this means he helps his dog, how do you say he helps her dog.


n6zs

Il aide son chien à elle.


Ericka657224

i had a typo and the answer was apparently wrong :/


EnoUkpong

how do you know it's his?????


Naly903624

How can you tell the voice isn't saying "ils aident"


JackieYoung1

Yet another multiple choice question without the correct word offered as one of the possible correct answers. 'Aide' was left out of the question but was not one of the available choices. How am I supposed to get this right? PLEASE CHECK YOUR MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS, DUOLINGO! I am using an iPad.


Elena75121

Why isn't it "Il aide à son chien"? I thought the verb "aider" was supposed to be followed by "à"...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.