"My father is a wise man."

Translation:Ñuha kepa sylvie vala issa.

March 9, 2019

2 Comments


jullobla

I had to choose an answer to the phrase "My father is a wise man" and the one proposed by Duo and marked as right is "Kepa ñuha sylvie vala issa", but I thought it was odd, since I thought in this case it should be "Ñuha kepa.....". Would acceptable to invert the "ñuha" and "kepa", as Duo's sentence proposes?

March 9, 2019

ehartz

In most cases, the adjective can come either before or after the noun. Both "kepa ñuha" and "ñuha kepa" are acceptable answers here.

March 11, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.