1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tel est mon père !"

"Tel est mon père !"

Translation:Such is my father!

April 9, 2013

47 Comments


doriadamik

why is "like my father" wrong?


sweet9J

oui, je voudrais savoir la meme chose!


Sitesurf

For this exercise, a direct translation is expected.

"such is my father!" would also very well translate "tel est mon père !" in my opinion.


JcFernandez13

how do we know which exercises expect a direct translation and which ones require a metaforic one?


KaitteKat

Generally, things that seem like a saying in English are expected to be translated to the equivalent French saying. Almost all other times you are expected to give a literal translation. Par example: How shall I put it? -> Comment dire ?

The only real exception is when it a direct translation is not grammatically possible, then you have to work with the French grammar in order to come up with the equivalent English sentence. Par example: The women's hats -> les chapeaux des femmes.


[deactivated user]

    JcFernandez13 metaphoric


DarrelDent

    How would you use this phrase? I didn't catch it as a phrase to be directly translated because the English doesn't mean anything to me.


Sitesurf

    After telling an anecdote about your father, preferably funny or typical of his personality/behavior, you can conclude with this.


    [deactivated user]

aussie3931

      It's like the phrase 'Such is life', but about your father.


Betsy134556

      It may be grammatically correct, but would never be said that way in English usage. I don't even really understand it in English; I suppose it means "My father is like that !"


Berckoise

      Agreed. I have never heard or read this phrase.


studyy

      One of the meanings was given as " Such's my father " I don't think there should be an abbreviation of " is " here (such's ) but that it should be written out fully i.e. " such is my father ."


camembert

      Yes, and the same goes for "As's my father", which is also shown as a correct answer.


JanetBerry2

      Never seen this abbreviation (as's) in English nor have I seen such's...


      [deactivated user]

        Neither have I. Looks slangy.


SarahSalaz7

        There's a glitch in the software that sometimes includes these contractions and/or misinterprets possessives formed with 's. I believe they have been trying to correct it, but with little success.


jaxxel24

        Three years after I left a comment, I'm still seeing more comments on this thread... I've been in France those three years, so I can give a definite answer :

        Tel is essentially a placeholder adjective for "something" that came before. The confusion comes from this phrase "Tel est mon père" where Tel seems to be used as a noun, which is true. It makes more sense to write the entire phrase as it should be understood : "Un tel homme est mon père" : which would translate to something like "Such a man is my father" or less literally "My father is that kind of man" or "That's the kind of man my father is".

        More uses of "tel" here, from which I take the definition which applies to this sentence : http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/tel_telle/77019

        Attribut en tête de phrase, a une valeur démonstrative et renvoie à ce qui a été dit précédemment : Tel n'est pas mon avis.

        "Used at the beginning of a sentence, has a demonstrative value taken from that which was said before : "Such [or That] is not my opinion."

        And of course, tel(s)/telle(s) is an adjective and should agree with the noun being described - so this sentence, even being used as a subject noun, would change to "Telle est ma mère."


Joanie735811

        Great answer!!


patjm34

        I got marked wrong for "So is my father," what would be the appropriate way to say this?


Sitesurf

        "mon père l'est aussi"


studyy

        Could you tell me what the " l' " in l'est actually stands for ? Thanks in advance .


Sitesurf

        l' is a pronoun, repeating something that was mentioned before:

        • my father is nice/mon père est gentil

        • so is my father/mon père l'est aussi (l' = gentil)


jaxxel24

        And to elaborate - the l' is le, the "neuter pronoun" used as illustrated. It is not usually translated in english except as "so" or "it":

        "[le] functions as a direct object referring to an adjective, phrase, clause, or complete statement."

        Moi, je crois qu'ils vont gagner le match, et toi?
        Je le crois aussi.


bhost

        Interesting. Duolingo gives "As is my father" as a possible correct answer but marks "So is my father" incorrect.

        These sentences are interchangeable in English, so should both be incorrect in French, or am I missing some subtlety in the French?


Sitesurf

        Actually, I am not quite sure about the reverse meanings here.

        "tel est mon père" is a kind of conclusion after a speech describing him or telling a story about him (= that's the way he is). It is by no means a comparison with anyone else.


        [deactivated user]

Wouter546720

          "that's my father" got marked correct, since it's a construction used as conclusio to a statement, as Sitesurf mentioned above


Nozz44

          First thing that came to mind was "Just like my father" which felt right in English but incorrect as a translation from French. I opted for "Like my father" as the nearest equivalent... wrongly. Try again.


markgoesfast

          this phrase is clumsy, and sound's dated


Sebastian_111223

          I wrote " Such is my father", and it worked


GQbIL

          Such is my father! Isn't colloquial everyday English. It has a flavour of being rhetorical or witty or ironic


jaxxel24

          "tel ou tel [noun]" is also used as an adjective... if you search the french news, you'll find it used... it seems to mean more like "the particular [noun]" or "the given [noun]" In English we use "such-and-such" as a noun as well as an adjective... not the case for French, it looks like.


KateMcCabe4

          Such is my father makes no sense.


          [deactivated user]

            Getting a dictionary does.


davidunder8

            Although I got it right, it is terrible English. We would never say 'such is my father'


mesvensson

            "That's what my father is like" is an accepted answer and a far more natural one.


Mary544769

            What? Who would ever say this in English?!?


Vasya_Pupkin4000

            Same as my dad/The same thing with my dad - non?


sean.mullen

            Non. « Tel est mon papa » would be "such is my dad".


juliankotara0

            I wrote "this is my father" and for some reason it is wrong. I checked it against google translate and word reference. Can someone explain the difference, please?


            [deactivated user]

              Google translate is not accurate to use. It is giving an approximate translation, to give a sense, whereas Duolingo is aiming to teach you the precise words and usage.


glaceon953

              Hi everyone, regarding this sentence, would ''like so is my father'' convey the same meaning as the French sentence?


davidunder8

              'Such is my father' is very strange english, yet 'like my father' is not accepted. Why?


LindaMundy1

              It accepted "As is my father" which makes more sense to me.


weichwieschnee

              "My father is like that" is accepted as of 18 May 2020. I assume this is the same as the word "así" in Spanish, as that would be "Así es mi padre" which uses the same construction.

              Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.