"Tel est mon père !"

Translation:Such is my father!

April 9, 2013

42 Comments


doriadamik

why is "like my father" wrong?

February 13, 2014

sweet9J

oui, je voudrais savoir la meme chose!

June 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

For this exercise, a direct translation is expected.

"such is my father!" would also very well translate "tel est mon père !" in my opinion.

June 26, 2014

JcFernandez13

how do we know which exercises expect a direct translation and which ones require a metaforic one?

August 13, 2014

KaitteKat

Generally, things that seem like a saying in English are expected to be translated to the equivalent French saying. Almost all other times you are expected to give a literal translation. Par example: How shall I put it? -> Comment dire ?

The only real exception is when it a direct translation is not grammatically possible, then you have to work with the French grammar in order to come up with the equivalent English sentence. Par example: The women's hats -> les chapeaux des femmes.

November 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    JcFernandez13 metaphoric

    August 7, 2018

DarrelDent

    How would you use this phrase? I didn't catch it as a phrase to be directly translated because the English doesn't mean anything to me.

    November 25, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    After telling an anecdote about your father, preferably funny or typical of his personality/behavior, you can conclude with this.

    November 25, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Merci

      July 4, 2018

studyy

      One of the meanings was given as " Such's my father " I don't think there should be an abbreviation of " is " here (such's ) but that it should be written out fully i.e. " such is my father ."

      October 4, 2013

camembert

      Yes, and the same goes for "As's my father", which is also shown as a correct answer.

      October 31, 2013

JanetBerry2

      Never seen this abbreviation (as's) in English nor have I seen such's...

      February 20, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Neither have I. Looks slangy.

        July 4, 2018

SarahSalaz7

        There's a glitch in the software that sometimes includes these contractions and/or misinterprets possessives formed with 's. I believe they have been trying to correct it, but with little success.

        August 17, 2018

jaxxel24

        Three years after I left a comment, I'm still seeing more comments on this thread... I've been in France those three years, so I can give a definite answer :

        Tel is essentially a placeholder adjective for "something" that came before. The confusion comes from this phrase "Tel est mon père" where Tel seems to be used as a noun, which is true. It makes more sense to write the entire phrase as it should be understood : "Un tel homme est mon père" : which would translate to something like "Such a man is my father" or less literally "My father is that kind of man" or "That's the kind of man my father is".

        More uses of "tel" here, from which I take the definition which applies to this sentence : http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/tel_telle/77019

        Attribut en tête de phrase, a une valeur démonstrative et renvoie à ce qui a été dit précédemment : Tel n'est pas mon avis.

        "Used at the beginning of a sentence, has a demonstrative value taken from that which was said before : "Such [or That] is not my opinion."

        And of course, tel(s)/telle(s) is an adjective and should agree with the noun being described - so this sentence, even being used as a subject noun, would change to "Telle est ma mère."

        January 3, 2018

patjm34

        I got marked wrong for "So is my father," what would be the appropriate way to say this?

        December 5, 2013

Sitesurf
        Mod

        "mon père l'est aussi"

        December 6, 2013

studyy

        Could you tell me what the " l' " in l'est actually stands for ? Thanks in advance .

        December 8, 2013

Sitesurf
        Mod

        l' is a pronoun, repeating something that was mentioned before:

        • my father is nice/mon père est gentil

        • so is my father/mon père l'est aussi (l' = gentil)

        December 9, 2013

jaxxel24

        And to elaborate - the l' is le, the "neuter pronoun" used as illustrated. It is not usually translated in english except as "so" or "it":

        "[le] functions as a direct object referring to an adjective, phrase, clause, or complete statement."

        Moi, je crois qu'ils vont gagner le match, et toi?
        Je le crois aussi.

        May 8, 2015

patjm34

        Merci beaucoup!

        December 8, 2013

bhost

        Interesting. Duolingo gives "As is my father" as a possible correct answer but marks "So is my father" incorrect.

        These sentences are interchangeable in English, so should both be incorrect in French, or am I missing some subtlety in the French?

        December 5, 2014

Sitesurf
        Mod

        Actually, I am not quite sure about the reverse meanings here.

        "tel est mon père" is a kind of conclusion after a speech describing him or telling a story about him (= that's the way he is). It is by no means a comparison with anyone else.

        December 5, 2014

        [deactivated user]

          Merci

          July 4, 2018

Wouter546720

          "that's my father" got marked correct, since it's a construction used as conclusio to a statement, as Sitesurf mentioned above

          December 9, 2014

Nozz44

          First thing that came to mind was "Just like my father" which felt right in English but incorrect as a translation from French. I opted for "Like my father" as the nearest equivalent... wrongly. Try again.

          November 21, 2017

Sebastian_111223

          I wrote " Such is my father", and it worked

          May 8, 2018

markgoesfast

          this phrase is clumsy, and sound's dated

          July 29, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            sounds* This is sophisticated , modern English

            July 29, 2018

GQbIL

            Such is my father! Isn't colloquial everyday English. It has a flavour of being rhetorical or witty or ironic

            August 5, 2018

davidunder8

            Although I got it right, it is terrible English. We would never say 'such is my father'

            January 4, 2019

MichaelSve7

            "That's what my father is like" is an accepted answer and a far more natural one.

            January 15, 2019

jaxxel24

            "tel ou tel [noun]" is also used as an adjective... if you search the french news, you'll find it used... it seems to mean more like "the particular [noun]" or "the given [noun]" In English we use "such-and-such" as a noun as well as an adjective... not the case for French, it looks like.

            May 8, 2015

Vasya_Pupkin4000

            Same as my dad/The same thing with my dad - non?

            May 3, 2017

sean.mullen

            Non. « Tel est mon papa » would be "such is my dad".

            August 16, 2018

juliankotara0

            I wrote "this is my father" and for some reason it is wrong. I checked it against google translate and word reference. Can someone explain the difference, please?

            January 2, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              Google translate is not accurate to use. It is giving an approximate translation, to give a sense, whereas Duolingo is aiming to teach you the precise words and usage.

              July 4, 2018

glaceon953

              Hi everyone, regarding this sentence, would ''like so is my father'' convey the same meaning as the French sentence?

              July 9, 2018

KateMcCabe4

              Such is my father makes no sense.

              August 14, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                Getting a dictionary does.

                August 16, 2018

davidunder8

                'Such is my father' is very strange english, yet 'like my father' is not accepted. Why?

                December 31, 2018

LindaMundy1

                It accepted "As is my father" which makes more sense to me.

                February 11, 2019
                Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.