1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu lebih malas dari saya."

"Kamu lebih malas dari saya."

Translation:You are lazier than me.

March 10, 2019

5 Comments


Nancy757351

I'm confused as to why this sentence uses "dari" when all the previous sentences in this unit used "daripada"? Can both be used and if so in what context are each to be used?


Velonisia

Yeah, that should be "daripada" instead. While "dari" is used for comparison as well, but it isn't the standard usage. Well, this "dari" thing is used in daily live speaking, so that might be the reason of this small mistake from the developers. You could report this to them (I don't know how tho).


dkfour

"Lazier than I" is the correct way to say this.


Rick392366

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/comparatives-and-superlatives/comparison-adjectives-bigger-biggest-more-interesting

Comparative adjectives: using than

We use than when we mention the second person or thing in the comparison. If the second person mentioned takes the form of a personal pronoun, we normally use the object form of the pronoun (me, you, him, her, us, them):

Could you carry this? You’re stronger than me.

Not: You’re stronger than I.

Why did you choose Robert? Marie is more experienced than him.

In more formal situations, instead of than + object pronoun, we can use than + subject pronoun + be:

You managed to answer the ten questions correctly? Well, you’re definitely cleverer than I am!

I preferred Henrietta to Dennis. She was always more sociable than he was.


https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/comparative-and-superlative-adjectives

The comparative form is used for comparing two people or things:

He is taller than me.



Sonny664832

I also wrote: you are lazier than i, it was mark incorrect

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.