"Kamu lebih malas dari saya."

Translation:You are lazier than me.

March 10, 2019

3 Comments


Nancy757351

I'm confused as to why this sentence uses "dari" when all the previous sentences in this unit used "daripada"? Can both be used and if so in what context are each to be used?

March 10, 2019

Velonisia

Yeah, that should be "daripada" instead. While "dari" is used for comparison as well, but it isn't the standard usage. Well, this "dari" thing is used in daily live speaking, so that might be the reason of this small mistake from the developers. You could report this to them (I don't know how tho).

March 10, 2019

dkfour

"Lazier than I" is the correct way to say this.

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.