"Kamu lebih malas dari saya."

Translation:You are lazier than me.

March 10, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nancy757351

I'm confused as to why this sentence uses "dari" when all the previous sentences in this unit used "daripada"? Can both be used and if so in what context are each to be used?


Velonisia

Yeah, that should be "daripada" instead. While "dari" is used for comparison as well, but it isn't the standard usage. Well, this "dari" thing is used in daily live speaking, so that might be the reason of this small mistake from the developers. You could report this to them (I don't know how tho).


Ms.Fixer

Here is an answer from a native speaker. https://hinative.com/questions/18267977

In a comparative sentence, "dari" and "daripada" are interchangeable. "Daripada" is more formal than "dari". That's all. It's like "agree on" and "agree upon" in English.

However, there is an exception. "Daripada" also means "instead of". You can use "daripada" as "instead of" in a casual conversation too. For more details, please visit the Q/A on HiNative.


thokonet

I completely agree with you!


SherleneKl

You are more lazy than me. I think this should be accepted. Does anyone know why it should not be accepted.


LuQLingo

'More lazy' should be accepted. Context is everything.


dkfour

"Lazier than I" is the correct way to say this.


Rick392366

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/comparatives-and-superlatives/comparison-adjectives-bigger-biggest-more-interesting

Comparative adjectives: using than

We use than when we mention the second person or thing in the comparison. If the second person mentioned takes the form of a personal pronoun, we normally use the object form of the pronoun (me, you, him, her, us, them):

Could you carry this? You’re stronger than me.

Not: You’re stronger than I.

Why did you choose Robert? Marie is more experienced than him.

In more formal situations, instead of than + object pronoun, we can use than + subject pronoun + be:

You managed to answer the ten questions correctly? Well, you’re definitely cleverer than I am!

I preferred Henrietta to Dennis. She was always more sociable than he was.


https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/comparative-and-superlative-adjectives

The comparative form is used for comparing two people or things:

He is taller than me.



dkfour

This sounds like British English, but isn't what Americans are taught. Both should be accepted.


Sonny664832

I also wrote: you are lazier than i, it was mark incorrect


LizVarnhag

Not much movement on this exercise, judging from these comments..... I believe "than I" is proper English, though perhaps less commonly spoken. At least it shouldn't be considered incorrect!!!" The "dari" vs "daripada" seems poorly explained in the lessons and inconsistent.


Diponegoro57

In my humble opinion, a far too high proportion of the comments on these discussion pages is spent debating English usage, rather than the Indonesian language which is, after all, what we are trying to learn! I appreciate that many participants may not be native English speakers, but the purpose of the course is not - and of these discussions should not be - to teach/improve/correct English.

This particular discussion is a good example. Just a few comments are about the Indonesian (the relatively trivial point about 'daripada' being more formal and 'dari' being less so, but both being acceptable), and the bulk are about the English translation of 'Kamu lebih malas dari(pada) saya.'.

I would contend that the reality is that in this sentence in British English, 'more lazy' and 'lazier' are equally acceptable and likewise 'I' and 'me'. All combinations are in common usage regardless of grammatical correctness. DuoLingo, once alerted to this, should accept all of these as the purpose in marking a translation from the BI wrong is NOT to teach grammatically correct English!

I do wish that all the comment pages could concentrate more on the Indonesian.


LizVarnhag

Nicely put. Thank you! Is Duolingo listening??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.