"He is heading to Bali."

Translation:Dia menuju Bali.

March 10, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


graeme143846

Why do we not say dia menuju ke bali..here


WayangOrang

"Dia menuju ke Bali" should be accepted.


KyrieDomineJesus

Ok, that's good... but why is it not necessary? Which is more formal or more commonly used? Are people just too lazy to use 'ke' with 'heading' or is it officially a word that generally omits 'ke'?


mapmanic

Hmmm... Lazy? I think if you just take any random concept and express it in Indonesian and English, you'll find it takes more syllables in the Indonesian. In this instance the "ke" meaning is contained in the verb.


aoE8r

What is the difference between memuju and menhadap?


AbdullahAAK

menuju... GOING in the DIRECTION OF X menghadap....FACING the DIRECTION OF X


aoE8r

I got it! Thanks!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.