1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She needs the fever medicine…

"She needs the fever medicine."

Translation:उसे बुखार की दवाई चाहिए।

March 10, 2019

5 Comments


GraysonElliott

Have we discussed nouns modifying other nouns yet? Is the rule here just to use the appropriate form of ka? E.g.: work clothes = kam ke vastr butter knife = makkhan ka chaakoo


kavita.amr

Can someone explain to me why we use उसे here and not वह?


vinay92
Mod

चाहिए is always used with the dative form of a pronoun (उसे, मुझे, हमें etc) or a noun+को.

Think of it as being literally translated as 'To her, fever medicine is needed'.


AgnusOinas

I wrote उसको बुखार की दवाई चाहिए and it wasn't accepted. Isn't it the same?


vinay92
Mod

It should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.