"I like the National flag"

Translation:Ninapenda bendera ya taifa

March 10, 2019

5 Comments


CeeCeeSong

why the "ya"? And it is not in the hints either.

March 10, 2019

Ernst557459

Check the 'Tips and Notes' to the N/N class nouns (to which bendera belongs): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/N_N-Nouns/tips-and-notes

March 10, 2019

CeeCeeSong

where are you seeing those? I have seen NO tips and notes whatsoever for the Swahili course. In the beginning they had them in the Vietnamese course, but unfortunately they did not keep up with them. It would be EXTREMELY HELPFUL if there were such a thing. I am just having to make deductions as I go along.

March 12, 2019

CeeCeeSong

P.S. the link you gave me just took me to my home page. There were no tips and notes or tips or notes there!

March 12, 2019

Ernst557459

As far as I know, the 'Tips and Notes' are available on the website only, but not in the app. My guess is that you have to be logged in in your browser. So, try pasting the link into your address bar when logged in.

March 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.