1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "QIpbogh Ha'DIbaHmey Qob chaH…

"QIpbogh Ha'DIbaHmey Qob chaH ghotpu''e', 'ej 'e' DaSov."

Translation:People are stupid dangerous animals, and you know that.

March 10, 2019

4 Comments


_myr_

I would be grateful if someone could descontruct this sentence for me. I don't understand why "bogh" is appended to "QIp" to result in the "correct" translation. I translated it with: People who are stupid are dangerous animals, and you know it (should have used "that" instead of "it", but when I did the question again with "that", it was still marked wrong).

March 10, 2019

jdmcowan

Both "it" and "that" are accepted as translations of 'e'. That is not where the problem lies.

The QIpbogh here cannot be applying to the ghotpu', they are too far apart. To get your translation of "People who are stupid are..." the Klingon sentence would have to be: Ha'DIbaHmey Qob chaH QIpbogh ghotpu''e'. In the Klingon sentence used in this exercise, the QIpbogh is modifying the Ha'DIbaHmey. Normally you could say, Ha'DIbaHmey QIp, except that in this sentence we have two verbs we want to use adjectivally and we are only allowed to use one. So the -bogh phrase gives us a way to add additional adjectives. QIpbogh Ha'DIbaHmey Qob creates one long noun phrase: "dangerous animals that are stupid". Then that is equated to "people" with ...chaH ghotpu''e'.

March 10, 2019

_myr_

Thank you. It might be good to add something to Tips and Notes about the use of -bogh to make a "noun phrase".

March 10, 2019

jdmcowan

I've added the wording "noun phrase" into the Tips and Notes in a couple places and I've also added a bit about using -bogh to add additional adjectives.

March 10, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.