"Now is a period of physics"

Translation:Sasa ni kipindi cha somo la Fizikia

March 10, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "Sasa ni kipindi cha fizikia" should be accepted. I don't understand this "obsession" with having to put "somo la" in front of every academic subject name. Maybe it's a regional thing {??}


CeeCeeSong

    I am confused as to why the "cha" is in there. It means the same without it, doesn't it?


Ernst557459

    No, that would mean "Now is a period physics", which makes as much sense in English as it does in Swahili, i.e. none.


CeeCeeSong

    thanks, but then they should have given the "cha" in the drop down. There was no explanation for it, and it wasn't in the drop-down, so it seemed extraneous. I appreciate your explanation; now I gather that cha=of.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.