1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Now is a period of physics"

"Now is a period of physics"

Translation:Sasa ni kipindi cha somo la Fizikia

March 10, 2019

3 Comments


CeeCeeSong

I am confused as to why the "cha" is in there. It means the same without it, doesn't it?


Ernst557459

No, that would mean "Now is a period physics", which makes as much sense in English as it does in Swahili, i.e. none.


CeeCeeSong

thanks, but then they should have given the "cha" in the drop down. There was no explanation for it, and it wasn't in the drop-down, so it seemed extraneous. I appreciate your explanation; now I gather that cha=of.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.