"Honolulu is voggy today."

Translation:Polalauahi ʻo Honolulu i kēia lā.

March 10, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BethKing-M

Can someone clarify for me when "o" is ‘o and when it's just o please? Sometimes get okina and sometimes not. I haven't been able to figured out which is what.


Fiyalka2

ʻO with ʻokina is used in front of Names (people, places): ʻo Kaleo, ʻo Honolulu, with "who" (ʻo wai) and with "he/she" (ʻo ia).
O without ʻokina corresponds more or less to the English "of" or " 's": "Pehea ke anilā o Honolulu?" = "How is Honolulu's weather?" or "How is the weather of Honolulu?"
It seems, when o or e is used, you do not use ʻo.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui no kou mana`o - he kokua nui!!


jaredfood

Why the i between Honolulu and kēia?


Eliza727459

Because in this sentence, the subject (that which is voggy) is Honolulu, and "today" is the time frame indicator. The "i" tells you what part of speech kēia lā is. Kēia lā can be the subject: today is voggy, and then there is no "i".


jaredfood

So would "today is voggy" be: "Polalauahi kēia lā"?


Eliza727459

I believe yes. We've had the prompts "nani kēia lā" and "mālie kēia lā" as well as "wela kēia lā".


CaptainCanary210

Has anyone else noticed the misspelling of Fog?


ConnorS1110

vog is different than fog. Vog is caused by sulfur dioxide being released from volcanic vents. It is a form of air pollution that is different than fog. Most people don't know about it due to this being unique to locations with volcanic vents.


CaptainCanary210

Yes, I realised that while looking through the Volcano Sections of A-Level Geology

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.