Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a modern mother."

Translation:Tu es une mère moderne.

4 years ago

12 Comments


-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

Je souhaite. :(

2 years ago

paulodcvf

Why I can't say "vous etes une moderne mére"?

2 years ago

JonathanDu937423

the adjective goes after mother

1 year ago

JorgLovoll

What is wrong with Tu es une maman moderne?

1 year ago

JonathanDu937423

maman is more like 'mum' rather than 'mother

1 year ago

MarekPaluch

Why "vous etes une mere moderne" is also good answer?

4 years ago

lazouave
lazouave

Because you can address a person in two ways: a casual one, with "tu", and a formal one with "vous". You can use the casual form with your friends, your family, people you know well or who are younger than you (children for example). The formal one is aimed at strangers, your boss, your colleagues, etc. :)

4 years ago

pranzini

maman should be acceptable

1 year ago

JonathanDu937423

Not quite the same. maman = mum, not mother

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Although in BrE, "mum" is not considered to be informal, unlike "mom" in AmE.

1 year ago

Gregory1958

"Vous etes une mere moderne" makes no sense. If you use the article "une" the "you" can only be singular "tu", a modern mother, no?

1 year ago

JonathanDu937423

au contraire. Vous can mean plural you or formula singular you.

1 year ago