1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "We are eating good fruit."

"We are eating good fruit."

Translation:Sȳri gerpī ipradi.

March 10, 2019

4 Comments


BartekMSz

I think singular fruit should also be accepted


ehartz

I believe that would have to be "We are eating the good fruit" (which could be either singular or plural) or "We are eating a good fruit" (which would be singular) for "sȳz gerpe" to be an acceptable answer. "Fruit" used without an article is commonly understood to mean fruit (plural) in English.


BartekMSz

You might be right :) English is not my first language... thanks :)


BartekMSz

"syz gerpe" I mean

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.