1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ipar-ipar saya dari Jakarta."

"Ipar-ipar saya dari Jakarta."

Translation:My brothers-in-law are from Jakarta.

March 10, 2019

6 Comments


TJR696322

ipar can also be sister in law


btG4O

My brother in laws are from Jakarta. Provided answer was "My brothers-in-law are from Jakarta"


doubletops1

Its a weird thing in English because people say your answer, but the grammatically correct answer is to pluralise the first part, in this case 'brothers'


ell457768

Ipar can be either male or female, my answer should have been accepted


TonyBerjaya

Wondering how many brothers-in-law he has?


TeezGee

I also did sister in law and was incorrect twice. This needs to be corrected. Either the definition or the answer

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.