1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guido io."

"Guido io."

Translation:I drive.

April 9, 2013

221 Comments


ferynn

Maybe i'm overthinking, but why is it "Guido io"? Can't it be io guido or simply Guido ??


mukkapazza

All three are possibilities. This sentence structure just emphasizes that nobody else is driving, just me.


ferynn

OK. Sounded weird, but I can get the emphasizing part. Thanks a lot !


somatando

This is common on latin-based languages (Portuguese at least, of which I am native), in that the order of the elements is not so important, but more the intonation. You can have a question written just like a statement, where the question mark alone will determine that you expect an answer. On the other hand, in languages like German or English, the order is much more important in building the phrase.


baribeaup

Fwiw this isn't true in French. "Je conduis" and "Conduis-je" are both correct sentences, but the former is usually declarative ("I drive") and the latter is almost exclusively interrogative ("Do I drive?"). To emphasize that I am the driver, you would either put emphasis on it if spoken ("Je conduis") or choose a different sentence ("Je suis le conducteur", "Je vais conduire", etc).


Stonkie

Being a bilingual French and English speaker trying to learn Italian, I'm seeing more and more examples where French was influenced by Germanic languages over the centuries.


Roan866446

In French, one uses a cleft construction: C'est moi qui conduis. Note that it's first-person conduis, not third-person conduit. In Modern English, one must say It is I who drives, not *It is I who drive...And it's probably more natural to use "me" as a disjunctive pronoun--and with that as the relative pronoun: It's me that drives.


lhostrovski

Em português essa frase fica estranha: "dirijo eu".


alvaro1944

Vou responder-lhe na mesma língua. Esta sintaxe ("Dirijo eu") não é estranha. Quando duas pessoas estão disputando o direito de realizar determinada ação, dependendo da natureza da ação, uma delas pode dizer: "Isso faço eu!", "Irei eu!", etc. No presente caso, a ação em disputa é a de dirigir e aí alguém se antecipa e diz: "Dirijo eu!", que é a tradução exata do italiano "Guido io". A razão para a inversão do sujeito (eu) é a mesma da língua italiana: enfatizar a figura do executor da ação. Espero ter ajudado. Saudações. Em 23.03.2016.


LuizQueved0

Alvaro1944 Tl;dr Brincadeira; adorei a explicação...você é de Portugal ou do Brasil?


marigolden

Why not use the reflexive verb structure then ie. mi ? Or can't you use mi with Guidare?


Margaret_S

you can't drive yourself unless you drive yourself crazy. Io is used after the verb only for emphasis.


Germanlehrerlsu

Really? "How'd you get to the hospital?" "Oh, I drove myself."


Germanlehrerlsu

"I drove myself" is different than "I drove by myself." In the first I'm saying no one else drove me; in the second you're saying you drove alone. They're two totally different statements and both are correct.


traindrivermark

Reminds me of a man I once knew who was accused of driving his wife to suicide. He answered "no, she drove herself there"


Erated8

What If You Have A Clone?


Margaret_S

To answer the question, "How'd you get to the hospital?" "Oh I drove myself", you would have to specify as "Oh, I drove by myself"


DDoeleman

I think you can't because 'io' is the subject of the sentence, while 'mi' would be used when it's the object.


alvaro1944

To Marigolden: Vou usar seu espaço para responder a uma pergunta de LuizQuevedo, OK? Ao LuizQuevedo: sou brasileiro e estou à sua disposição. Saudações. Em 27.10.2019.


a-Lu

I think of it as "I'll drive!" the translation shouldn't be "I drive" for this phrase because in English you wouldn't say it like that unless you are a child learning how to speak hehe


Erated8

"I Drive" Would Probably Be Understood As Habitual In English.


janigedd

I agree. "I'll drive" is most likely.


XxAlien98xX

True. Also think of it this way: You might already know the difference between "Mia mamma" and "Mamma mia." Or "un pazzo cane" and "il cane pazzo." Or "un vecchio uomo" and "il uomo vecchio."

Switching it around makes it so much more about the who or what. This time it's just instead of an adjective like "pazzo" it's an action.


Rexsampeppo

Thanks for the clarification


JohnGardne7

I figured the word order was a matter of emphasis and responded, "I do drive." Wrong! I guess I emphasized the wrong thing, but "I drive" doesn't emphasize anything.


Germanlehrerlsu

JohnGardne7: You figured correctly, it's about emphasis, but I think the idea is more: It's ME who's driving and not anyone else.


peggy582366

I'M driving (not you!)


moon2224

Thank you, now it makes sense :)


Ampus_Questor

Isn't that what 'IO guido' is for? The inversion seems superfluous.


avocadohummus

But, technically, only one person can drive the car. So if you're driving, of course no one else is driving. So what's the point of emphasis?


Germanlehrerlsu

The point is not that one person or another is driving, the point is that in a group of perhaps equally possible drivers, one person is asserting emphatically that s/he's going to do the driving and no one else, hence reversal of subject and verb for emphasis.


crush

In English we put more stress on the word to emphasize it. For example:
Who's driving, him?
No, I'M driving.

Chi guida, lui?
No, guido io.


Margaret_S

I drive, (and not you).


SuzInAZ1950

That's what I would have thought!


PLzZX9bO

i still answered 'i drive' and got it wrong. 'Guido io' though probably sounds natural in the Italian language


rljones

This looks emphatic. Is this a normal way of providing emphasis? I AM driving!


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I learned a similar one: "pago io!" It's on me!


v.ivanov

This one is useful (since I don't drive ever))).


jesslc

The emphasis is on "I" (I am driving not someone else). I think it is a fairly common way to emphasize the subject pronoun.


teacher-hiker

I also considered the emphatic I do drive, but I don't know if it would have been accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm thinking you could take the idea of "myself" two ways: either as an emphatic which seems to be the way most of the comments that mention it are taking it, namely "I myself am driving" in which case I think that putting the verb first accomplishes that. But "myself" can also be the direct object, as in "I'm driving myself to the hospital" - rather than having someone else drive me. In that case there's no emphasis. I'm wondering then if "Mi guido all'ospedale" would in fact be the way to say it.


Lenikitty

Why not: "I lead" ?


rcpjenn

"How do you get to work?" "I DRIVE!"


Germanlehrerlsu

rcpjenn: I think if you're emphasizing the driving, you'd probably see the reverse word order (with voice intonation stronger on the 'guido': io GUIDO. As written, the emphasis is on "I" implying as many other have said, that "I" am the one driving and no one else.


rcpjenn

Hey, Tom. I use a couple of teaching methods, and I believe it was Pimsleur which explained that most of the time just thr verb is used, as in "guido." Pronouns are used for emphasis, whether they are placed before or after the verb. Ciao, amico mio!


Germanlehrerlsu

rcjenn: Pimsleur's one of the best. I agree with you.


SuzInAZ1950

No, it is not. This is Italian...not English slang. Guidare means "to drive," and "io guido" or just "guido" means " I drive."


brownin329

Eric, all the same, don't say it in America..


Germanlehrerlsu

Good advice! Even if you 'slur' your words, it's unacceptable!


DDoeleman

Well, 'slur' kind of implies a racial slur right? And a guido is a stereotype, not a curse word based on ethnicity. (Sorry I quite like the stereotype for various Jersy Shore-like types)


Germanlehrerlsu

"Slurs" don't just cover racially charged, biased remarks; they could include ethnic stereotyping or might simply be used to disparage someone's reputation using derogatory words. Slurs don't have to be vulgar or racially/ethnically motivated; they DO have to be disparaging, belittling...and so using the derogatory term "guido" to describe the dirtbags on Jersey Shore certainly qualifies as a slur. The fact that they're Italian-Americans makes no difference. They'd be crude and low-class regardless of whether they were Irish, Hispanic, African-American, Vulcans, or members of some other ethnic group. So don't use it to describe Italians or Italian-Americans...unless you want your legs broke, yuh gottit?


DDoeleman

Ok, so there's a slight misunderstanding of the word 'slur' there on my side, but my point is still that in my conception of the word, 'guido' isn't a term for Italian(-American)s, but for a specific kind of trashy people (there's quite a lot of them in Holland, where I'm from, as well), whatever their ethnicity is; like you said, they could be Irish, Hispanic, whatever. So yeah, it's derogatory, but in a much less crude way. But don't worry I understand this is something you don't generally say to someone's face.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Your explanation's appreciated.


LindaB_Duolingo

DIRTBAGS? You didn't say that. Shame on you. Sei un pazzo. Guido io.

:)


Germanlehrerlsu

LindaB: Love your posts, Sister. Do check out FATHER GUIDO SARDUCCI on Saturday Night Live, especially given your user pic.


LindaB_Duolingo

A-ha. Most nuns were Mafiosi in a previous life. Riiight.

Don't blame me if you wake up tomorrow with a horse's head in the bed.

Wearing a wimple.

:)


Margaret_S

lol. It's a man's name, and nothing bad about the word.


bluebunny84ppg

Get your hands off the wheel!


tebo33unm

I think I got the same notion as a couple of others, that the reversal of the words was meant to be reflexive as in "I drive myself."


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it's reflexive as much as emphatic, as in "it's Me that's driving", or "I'M doing the driving," rather than just the neutral, unemphasized "I'm driving".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It occurred to me that another emphatic in English for this one is, "I drive" meaning, "I'm going to do the driving among us."


Margaret_S

reflexive would mean that you drive yourself (like crazy)


AhmedOrban

it says Guido does mean both "drive" and "guide"? can someone confirm that? because sometimes Duolingo suggests a meaning and when you use it, it gives you a wrong answer.


Germanlehrerlsu

AhmedOrban: I believe that's correct. As an example, "una visita guidata" is a 'guided tour'.


Meg50282

Why the reversal?


Meg50282

Why the reversal?


jennyphrobinson

Why is 'io' at the end of this sentence?


funny-tigre

How come the subject pronoun is after the conjugated verb?


funny-tigre

How come the subject pronoun is after the conjugated verb?


Racyrob.

Why is the io after the "i drive"


Racyrob.

Why is the io after the "i drive"


Nancy53656

I don't understand the word order. Is this special for the verb guidere?


NickDamico.

Why do we need the io.


OMGwhatevs

155 comments only none, wierd.

I'd like to know why the io is stuck at the end, and I'd like to know why it's there at all.


Georazz123

Can someone help explain questa risposta, per favore? I thought if the pronoun was after, like this, it is emphasized. I answered with “I drive myself” and it’s wrong. Grazie!


Corrie915630

why does the pronoun follow the verb?


parkseonghwa_

Guido is name of the little yellow in the movie Cars! I just figured that out lol :)


SonofItaly384322

And here I thought this was just a man's name! Guido, come stai!


Malak974662

Why not (io guido)!


Germanlehrerlsu

I'll drive -- should be acceptable. That's what we say! or "I'm driving."


KarlYoung2

Your tenses are different than the phrase here.


Germanlehrerlsu

True, but learning a language is about ideas not just words or in this case grammatical tenses. The question when given the sentence in Italian should be do users know what the hell's being said, do they understand it and not, do they like Google, translate sentences exactly, word for word or in the grammatically equivalent tense. The point is it should be about meaning when going from Italian into English and not about translating a word or a verb tense exactly. That said, going from English into Italian is another matter since as you imply, different tenses will express different ideas. Apologies if this comes across as a little too tense.


The_Oinkster

I agree with you, Germanlehrerlsu. I'm going to report the mistake, but I think it's also a useful point to be here in the discussion area. Here is an example in Italian I found by searching in Google:

Torni a casa domani? [Will you go back home tomorrow?]

No, sto qui fino a venerdì. [No, I will stay here until Friday.]

There are other ways to express the English here (Are you going...? No, I'm staying...), but I wrote that example to show how present tense "Torni" and "fino" can definitely mean "You'll go?" and "I'll stay."


Germanlehrerlsu

Mark...thanks - i appreciate the vote of support for this view.


Sulivann

The sound of this sentence sounds funny: "Guido Io". I had to put it on slow motion to understand what I was hearing


sharondipiazza

I am wondering why I drive is guido io and I study is io studio. Why does the verb come before in one and not the other?


Germanlehrerlsu

Though not sure, I believe you could in fact say "studio io" but you'd be emphasizing that it's YOU who is studying rather than simply stating the fact the you're studying. Switching "normal" word order (for an English speaker) is I think done for emphasis. So it'd be the equivalent of saying, e.g., "It's ME who's studying." Or maybe "It's ME, (not someone else) who's studying..."


IsaacMG

Yes, it´s a very emphatic phrase.

The speaker doesn´t want to say "I drive", but he wants to say: "Hey guys! Let´s go!, I´ll drive!" (I´m not an english native speaker, and I´m not sure it´s the real way to say it, but this is the idea"


Germanlehrerlsu

That was perfect! Your English is terrific!


AdiYan12

you are correct :) it's all about the emphasis


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! As with everything else in life, it's all about what you choose to emphasize.


Fishing19

How would you say I drive myself ?


YahirMartinez

I heard guido dio ._. .-.


indigozeal

OK, I've complained about this in the previous example in this unit, but the emphatic meaning of this particular type of inversion should have been explained in the entry. Even the answer doesn't explain it; it simply notes, incorrectly, that it's just another way of saying "I drive," with no difference between it and "Io guido." There's no way of intuiting from the entry the meaning of the inversion. This is really irresponsible and patience-testing.


Germanlehrerlsu

indigozeal: Pazienza, calmati, non perdere le staffe, è solo un esercizio!


indigozeal

But I'm not learning anything if the point of the exercise isn't explained.


johans2103

In what sense "I drive? I drive the program or how? because I drive, or I drive a car could be Io condusco isn't it?


Germanlehrerlsu

johans...I believe 'guidare' means to 'drive a car or other vehicle'.


RichardWei19

Why is it not guide me or I guide?


Germanlehrerlsu

RichardWei....: the verb means to drive. As for 'guide me' that's incorrect english, unless 'me' is the object in a command. "io" though is the subject, not the object.


RishabhPal1

Oh! That's why the Italian mechanic in Cars was called Guido!


jethris

Why is it Guido io, and not Io Guido?


jethris

Why is it Guido io, and not Io Guido?


nstallaert2

Why is it "guido io" instead of "io guido" and are both correct? Or would it mean "I drive myself"?


nstallaert2

Why is it "guido io" instead of "io guido" and are both correct? Or would it mean "I drive myself"?


nstallaert2

Why is it "guido io" instead of "io guido" and are both correct? Or would it mean "I drive myself"?


marion683943

why not Io guido?


abrown324

Why isn't it "Io guido" or just "Guido"?


enoshcheng

Why is the subject after the verb in this sentence? Why not "Io guido"?


ShahriarAl

Why not just "Guido"?


BillPapa

This is said as an offer to drive, is it not?


quacks4italian

why not 'io guido'?


alberialti

Why is it "guido io" and not "io guido" ? From what I've seen so far the subject goes before the verb and now DL have reversed it. Is it just a quirk of the language that they say "drive I" or do they say "go I" "read I" etc? Help !


BurfMan

Why would this not be "Io guido"?


Nancy53656

Guido io? Am confused about word order with this one.


Nancy53656

Guido io? Am confused about word order with this one.


ByronG1

Wouldn't "Io guido" be the grammatical correct instead and not "Guido io"?


ByronG1

Wouldn't "Io guido" be the grammatical correct instead and not "Guido io"?


Sai982420

why is it guido io instead of io guido?


Sai982420

why is it guido io instead of io guido?


SophiaR704159

why isn't it io guido?


[deactivated user]

    My family is Italian and knows a little. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive


    [deactivated user]

      My family is Italian and knows a little. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive


      [deactivated user]

        My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive


        [deactivated user]

          My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive


          [deactivated user]

            My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive


            [deactivated user]

              My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive


              [deactivated user]

                Guido means Dude.


BuddhaWood

                Why is io put after guido?


BuddhaWood

                Why is io put after guido?


Jaecii

                can you say io guido? i drive? why is io placed after guido?


Jaecii

                can you say io guido? i drive? why is io placed after guido?


donnast

                Is it accepted to say, "Io guido" or just "Guido" for the same thing as Guido Io? Why do they put Io before Guido in this sentence?


donnast

                why is guido before io? Can you say io guido? Or just guido for I drive?


EquanimousLingo

                Why not "Guido." .. ?


EquanimousLingo

                Why not "Guido." .. ?


NickDamico.

                Why do we need the io.


vivifie2

                why isn't "I lead" a possible translation?


vivifie2

                why isn't "I lead" a possible translation?


aehutto

                Why does the 'io' come after guido? And isn't it assumed based off the way it's conjugated?


aehutto

                Why does the 'io' come after guido? And isn't it assumed based off the way it's conjugated?


FG4x8bl6

                Why is it not ” io guido”?


Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?


GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?


chrisns66

                Why guido io and not io guido


JohnR243396

                Why is "I drive myself" not accepted?


julia.s.h

                Probably you don't have driving license :p


Caperucita804455

                Since I drive = (more or less) I am driving, why can't they accept " I'm driving"


David738689

                La mia madre è italiana; 'guido io' è stato sempre una risposta alla domanda 'chi vuole guidare' - 'Who wants to drive?' 'I'll drive'.

                Questa lezione, come molte altre in questo corso, non è scritta correttamente


uisge-beatha

                Why are the verbs and pronouns suddenly the other way around? :S


PLzZX9bO

                they're probably saying the same thing about english


Ambrosedunne

                "Guido io". Why is it not " Io guido'?


Luigi586489

                So if the phrasing of this sentence is for emphasizing purposes, can you so this with any sentence??


EMMA53100

                guigo io should be it's my turn to drive when io guido means I drive ???? can you clarify... the inversion guido io emphasizes the person who is going to drive ???


OriginalRJA

                I don't understand why a couple verbs like guido and sceglio are now being placed before the person? (A few questions before i had "stasera sceglie lui il ristorante") what's going on?


bassel.aw

                Isn't Guido also a male roper name?


RobertWill713455

                "guido" is pronounced like "window"


RobertWill713455

                again 'guido" is pronounced as "window" or "guindo" with a nasal "n" sound


JamesChwalyk

                "I'M driving." Or in more natural English, "I'll drive!"

                Another good example mentioned up above: Pago io! (I'M paying/"This one's on me!")

                This word order is used when emphasizing the one doing the action.


Zari_Horowitz

                ora guido io sempre guido io.... L'ultimo addio!!!


Al_Piergiorgi

                why is it this way, not io guido? :) is it to accentuate that I am driving and not somebody else?


JCB_London

                Why is in not "Io guido?"


JCB_London

                Why is in not "Io guido?"


arman239514

                hello. why the place of verb and noun has changed??i was wondered that io guido is correct.could someone help me??thanks


arman239514

                hello. why the place of verb and noun has changed??i was wondered that io guido is correct.could someone help me??thanks


Clare490927

                Why io after guido?


Clare490927

                Why io after guido?


GGELATO

                Why not "Io guido"?


FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?


FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?


FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?


FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?


OMGwhatevs

                155 comments only none, wierd.

                I'd like to know why the io is stuck at the end, and I'd like to know why it's there at all.


rachel179412

                Whys is io after guido?


OlaSi

                Why not "io guido"


NerdNae

                why is it the opposite way around?


DianaDiana945924

                why ,,io ,, is next to ,,guido,, ?


nancyochs

                why is the io after the verb in this example?


nancyochs

                why is the io after the verb in this example?


nancyochs

                why is the io after the verb in this sentence?


Tracie279235

                Why not just "Guido" or "Io guido"?


v.ivanov

                They say it's the emphasis of „io“ (not anyone else)


alex600606

                Why isn't it " Io guido"


alex600606

                Why isn't it " Io guido"


Val361271

                Why not io guido? Also there appears to be 172 comments but none are showing up.


KenHutley

                Isn't "guido" sufficient? Why is "io" at the end of the sentence rather than at the beginning. It's like the ungrammatical English "I drive me".


katabrontes

                Why not just "guido"?


lionpn

                Why isn't it Io Guido?


lionpn

                Why isn't it Io guido?


ShabbyDS

                why isn't it: "Io guido"?


lionpn

                Why isn't it Io Guido?


lionpn

                Why isn't it Io Guido?


sfd2012

                ??? Why is 'io' following the verb here?


FG4x8bl6

                Why is it not ” io guido”?


FG4x8bl6

                Why is it not ” io guido”?


KDHarp

                Why does io come after the verb?


Judy881602

                why is it guido io and not io guido


Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?


Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?


Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?


Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?


Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?


GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?


GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?


GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?


GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?


parkseonghwa_

                Guido is name of the little yellow in the movie Cars! I just figured that out lol :)


rcpjenn

                Isn't one of the Mario Brothers named,"Guido?" (OK, OK.so I'm dating myself here, LOL! )

                Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.