"Guido io."

Translation:I drive.

April 9, 2013

213 Comments


ferynn

Maybe i'm overthinking, but why is it "Guido io"? Can't it be io guido or simply Guido ??

April 9, 2013

mukkapazza

All three are possibilities. This sentence structure just emphasizes that nobody else is driving, just me.

April 9, 2013

ferynn

OK. Sounded weird, but I can get the emphasizing part. Thanks a lot !

April 9, 2013

somatando

This is common on latin-based languages (Portuguese at least, of which I am native), in that the order of the elements is not so important, but more the intonation. You can have a question written just like a statement, where the question mark alone will determine that you expect an answer. On the other hand, in languages like German or English, the order is much more important in building the phrase.

July 18, 2014

lhostrovski

Em português essa frase fica estranha: "dirijo eu".

December 29, 2015

alvaro1944

Vou responder-lhe na mesma língua. Esta sintaxe ("Dirijo eu") não é estranha. Quando duas pessoas estão disputando o direito de realizar determinada ação, dependendo da natureza da ação, uma delas pode dizer: "Isso faço eu!", "Irei eu!", etc. No presente caso, a ação em disputa é a de dirigir e aí alguém se antecipa e diz: "Dirijo eu!", que é a tradução exata do italiano "Guido io". A razão para a inversão do sujeito (eu) é a mesma da língua italiana: enfatizar a figura do executor da ação. Espero ter ajudado. Saudações. Em 23.03.2016.

March 24, 2016

LuizQueved0

Alvaro1944 Tl;dr Brincadeira; adorei a explicação...você é de Portugal ou do Brasil?

April 29, 2016

marigolden

Why not use the reflexive verb structure then ie. mi ? Or can't you use mi with Guidare?

August 22, 2014

Margaret_S

you can't drive yourself unless you drive yourself crazy. Io is used after the verb only for emphasis.

April 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Really? "How'd you get to the hospital?" "Oh, I drove myself."

April 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"I drove myself" is different than "I drove by myself." In the first I'm saying no one else drove me; in the second you're saying you drove alone. They're two totally different statements and both are correct.

April 10, 2015

Margaret_S

To answer the question, "How'd you get to the hospital?" "Oh I drove myself", you would have to specify as "Oh, I drove by myself"

April 10, 2015

DDoeleman

I think you can't because 'io' is the subject of the sentence, while 'mi' would be used when it's the object.

March 5, 2015

a-Lu

I think of it as "I'll drive!" the translation shouldn't be "I drive" for this phrase because in English you wouldn't say it like that unless you are a child learning how to speak hehe

June 28, 2015

GlenM

While it's true that in English we wouldn't usually say 'I drive', we would say 'I'm driving'. The problem with 'I'll drive' is that it is future tense. 'I'm driving' remains present.

June 29, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Glen

I'm not sure about this, but don't think it's as simple as a bot doing the translating. I think there's a LOT of human intervention, including valid interpretations as they crop up.

(If you've ever used Google Translate, you get an idea of how sophisticated the Owl really is.)

I am often surprised by just how well the Owl handles translations that aim for meaning rather than literal, word-for-word decoding. (I should say, in the Italian course. In my not-even-slightly-humble opinion, it's noticeably better than the other two courses I use. French is very, very good, but the Italian is better.)

To give an example ... 'non trovo' - I do not find - is often used to mean 'I can't find'.

I entered 'I can't find' without thinking about it - and the Owl took it in its stride, no problem. Someone before me had taken the time to teach the Owl, and it probably cost them points at the time.

I think losing points is pain, but - if you can bear it - it's worth it to teach the Owl and improve everybody's experience.

Just my NESHO. :)

June 29, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Weeell ... actually, not necessarily.

Dad: You can drive on the back streets, but when we get near to the motorway - I'm driving.

We do it so naturally in English, we don't even notice. We OFTEN us a present tense for a future meaning.

Gli Italiani do the same ... though not always at the times, or in the same way. That would be waaay too easy.

Have a good one :)

June 29, 2015

GlenM

Hello Linda. Thanks for taking the trouble to reply so comprehensively to my observation. Of course, you're quite right and I've had the same sort of experiences as you cited. All I intended to say was that it's usually a safe bet to translate tenses literally. But certainly, the bot translators are continually being tweaked in the right direction. Take care. :)

June 29, 2015

GlenM

Yes Linda, you're quite right of course. What I meant was that when a sentence is given in a particular tense we ought to be careful to translate the tense correctly because the bot doesn't know better and we could easily lose a point.

Thank you, you have a good day too :)

June 29, 2015

Rexsampeppo

Thanks for the clarification

January 24, 2015

JohnGardne7

I figured the word order was a matter of emphasis and responded, "I do drive." Wrong! I guess I emphasized the wrong thing, but "I drive" doesn't emphasize anything.

March 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

JohnGardne7: You figured correctly, it's about emphasis, but I think the idea is more: It's ME who's driving and not anyone else.

March 14, 2016

moon2224

Thank you, now it makes sense :)

March 2, 2019

avocadohummus

But, technically, only one person can drive the car. So if you're driving, of course no one else is driving. So what's the point of emphasis?

March 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

The point is not that one person or another is driving, the point is that in a group of perhaps equally possible drivers, one person is asserting emphatically that s/he's going to do the driving and no one else, hence reversal of subject and verb for emphasis.

March 9, 2015

crush

In English we put more stress on the word to emphasize it. For example:
Who's driving, him?
No, I'M driving.

Chi guida, lui?
No, guido io.

March 30, 2015

Margaret_S

I drive, (and not you).

April 10, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

That's what I would have thought!

December 1, 2014

GlenM

You're not overthinking. At first I put 'I drive myself' and it was thrown out. I can't help wondering if this is still a possibility - a kind of reflexive form. Just a thought.

May 14, 2013

ferynn

I think in this case, it would be "Mi guido". But that's what I originally tought as well :/

May 14, 2013

MDL421

I drive myself would probably be guido me stesso, right?

June 6, 2013

rljones

This looks emphatic. Is this a normal way of providing emphasis? I AM driving!

February 12, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I learned a similar one: "pago io!" It's on me!

March 6, 2014

v.ivanov

This one is useful (since I don't drive ever))).

March 4, 2018

jesslc

The emphasis is on "I" (I am driving not someone else). I think it is a fairly common way to emphasize the subject pronoun.

August 9, 2017

teacher-hiker

I also considered the emphatic I do drive, but I don't know if it would have been accepted

July 24, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm thinking you could take the idea of "myself" two ways: either as an emphatic which seems to be the way most of the comments that mention it are taking it, namely "I myself am driving" in which case I think that putting the verb first accomplishes that. But "myself" can also be the direct object, as in "I'm driving myself to the hospital" - rather than having someone else drive me. In that case there's no emphasis. I'm wondering then if "Mi guido all'ospedale" would in fact be the way to say it.

August 22, 2014

Lenikitty

Why not: "I lead" ?

April 21, 2015

rcpjenn

"How do you get to work?" "I DRIVE!"

September 14, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

rcpjenn: I think if you're emphasizing the driving, you'd probably see the reverse word order (with voice intonation stronger on the 'guido': io GUIDO. As written, the emphasis is on "I" implying as many other have said, that "I" am the one driving and no one else.

September 14, 2015

rcpjenn

Hey, Tom. I use a couple of teaching methods, and I believe it was Pimsleur which explained that most of the time just thr verb is used, as in "guido." Pronouns are used for emphasis, whether they are placed before or after the verb. Ciao, amico mio!

November 27, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

rcjenn: Pimsleur's one of the best. I agree with you.

November 27, 2015

ericlearnital

Isnt guido a slur?

December 3, 2014

brownin329

Eric, all the same, don't say it in America..

March 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Good advice! Even if you 'slur' your words, it's unacceptable!

March 8, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

No, it is not. This is Italian...not English slang. Guidare means "to drive," and "io guido" or just "guido" means " I drive."

December 3, 2014

DDoeleman

Well, 'slur' kind of implies a racial slur right? And a guido is a stereotype, not a curse word based on ethnicity. (Sorry I quite like the stereotype for various Jersy Shore-like types)

March 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"Slurs" don't just cover racially charged, biased remarks; they could include ethnic stereotyping or might simply be used to disparage someone's reputation using derogatory words. Slurs don't have to be vulgar or racially/ethnically motivated; they DO have to be disparaging, belittling...and so using the derogatory term "guido" to describe the dirtbags on Jersey Shore certainly qualifies as a slur. The fact that they're Italian-Americans makes no difference. They'd be crude and low-class regardless of whether they were Irish, Hispanic, African-American, Vulcans, or members of some other ethnic group. So don't use it to describe Italians or Italian-Americans...unless you want your legs broke, yuh gottit?

March 9, 2015

DDoeleman

Ok, so there's a slight misunderstanding of the word 'slur' there on my side, but my point is still that in my conception of the word, 'guido' isn't a term for Italian(-American)s, but for a specific kind of trashy people (there's quite a lot of them in Holland, where I'm from, as well), whatever their ethnicity is; like you said, they could be Irish, Hispanic, whatever. So yeah, it's derogatory, but in a much less crude way. But don't worry I understand this is something you don't generally say to someone's face.

March 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Your explanation's appreciated.

March 9, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

DIRTBAGS? You didn't say that. Shame on you. Sei un pazzo. Guido io.

:)

June 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

LindaB: Love your posts, Sister. Do check out FATHER GUIDO SARDUCCI on Saturday Night Live, especially given your user pic.

June 15, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

A-ha. Most nuns were Mafiosi in a previous life. Riiight.

Don't blame me if you wake up tomorrow with a horse's head in the bed.

Wearing a wimple.

:)

June 16, 2015

Margaret_S

lol. It's a man's name, and nothing bad about the word.

April 10, 2015

bluebunny84ppg

Get your hands off the wheel!

November 11, 2016

tebo33unm

I think I got the same notion as a couple of others, that the reversal of the words was meant to be reflexive as in "I drive myself."

December 16, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it's reflexive as much as emphatic, as in "it's Me that's driving", or "I'M doing the driving," rather than just the neutral, unemphasized "I'm driving".

December 16, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It occurred to me that another emphatic in English for this one is, "I drive" meaning, "I'm going to do the driving among us."

December 19, 2014

Margaret_S

reflexive would mean that you drive yourself (like crazy)

April 10, 2015

AhmedOrban

it says Guido does mean both "drive" and "guide"? can someone confirm that? because sometimes Duolingo suggests a meaning and when you use it, it gives you a wrong answer.

November 19, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

AhmedOrban: I believe that's correct. As an example, "una visita guidata" is a 'guided tour'.

November 19, 2015

Meg50282

Why the reversal?

July 8, 2017

Meg50282

Why the reversal?

July 8, 2017

jennyphrobinson

Why is 'io' at the end of this sentence?

July 19, 2017

funny-tigre

How come the subject pronoun is after the conjugated verb?

July 26, 2017

funny-tigre

How come the subject pronoun is after the conjugated verb?

July 26, 2017

Racyrob.

Why is the io after the "i drive"

August 7, 2017

Racyrob.

Why is the io after the "i drive"

August 7, 2017

Nancy53656

I don't understand the word order. Is this special for the verb guidere?

August 11, 2017

NickDamico.

Why do we need the io.

October 7, 2017

OMGwhatevs

155 comments only none, wierd.

I'd like to know why the io is stuck at the end, and I'd like to know why it's there at all.

October 11, 2017

Georazz123

Can someone help explain questa risposta, per favore? I thought if the pronoun was after, like this, it is emphasized. I answered with “I drive myself” and it’s wrong. Grazie!

October 18, 2017

Corrie915630

why does the pronoun follow the verb?

December 4, 2017

the.real.lofye

Guido is name of the little yellow in the movie Cars! I just figured that out lol :)

February 16, 2018

SonofItaly384322

And here I thought this was just a man's name! Guido, come stai!

February 11, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

I'll drive -- should be acceptable. That's what we say! or "I'm driving."

May 24, 2014

KarlYoung2

Your tenses are different than the phrase here.

January 3, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

True, but learning a language is about ideas not just words or in this case grammatical tenses. The question when given the sentence in Italian should be do users know what the hell's being said, do they understand it and not, do they like Google, translate sentences exactly, word for word or in the grammatically equivalent tense. The point is it should be about meaning when going from Italian into English and not about translating a word or a verb tense exactly. That said, going from English into Italian is another matter since as you imply, different tenses will express different ideas. Apologies if this comes across as a little too tense.

June 15, 2015

MarqMqQall

I agree with you, Germanlehrerlsu. I'm going to report the mistake, but I think it's also a useful point to be here in the discussion area. Here is an example in Italian I found by searching in Google:

Torni a casa domani? [Will you go back home tomorrow?]

No, sto qui fino a venerdì. [No, I will stay here until Friday.]

There are other ways to express the English here (Are you going...? No, I'm staying...), but I wrote that example to show how present tense "Torni" and "fino" can definitely mean "You'll go?" and "I'll stay."

March 23, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Mark...thanks - i appreciate the vote of support for this view.

March 24, 2016

Sulivann

The sound of this sentence sounds funny: "Guido Io". I had to put it on slow motion to understand what I was hearing

December 24, 2014

sharondipiazza

I am wondering why I drive is guido io and I study is io studio. Why does the verb come before in one and not the other?

January 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Though not sure, I believe you could in fact say "studio io" but you'd be emphasizing that it's YOU who is studying rather than simply stating the fact the you're studying. Switching "normal" word order (for an English speaker) is I think done for emphasis. So it'd be the equivalent of saying, e.g., "It's ME who's studying." Or maybe "It's ME, (not someone else) who's studying..."

January 10, 2015

IsaacMG

Yes, it´s a very emphatic phrase.

The speaker doesn´t want to say "I drive", but he wants to say: "Hey guys! Let´s go!, I´ll drive!" (I´m not an english native speaker, and I´m not sure it´s the real way to say it, but this is the idea"

January 27, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

That was perfect! Your English is terrific!

January 27, 2015

IsaacMG

Thanx!

January 28, 2015

AdiYan12

you are correct :) it's all about the emphasis

January 24, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! As with everything else in life, it's all about what you choose to emphasize.

January 24, 2015

Fishing19

How would you say I drive myself ?

May 17, 2015

GlenM

I would imagine it's 'Io mi guido.'

May 17, 2015

YahirMartinez

I heard guido dio ._. .-.

November 24, 2015

indigozeal

OK, I've complained about this in the previous example in this unit, but the emphatic meaning of this particular type of inversion should have been explained in the entry. Even the answer doesn't explain it; it simply notes, incorrectly, that it's just another way of saying "I drive," with no difference between it and "Io guido." There's no way of intuiting from the entry the meaning of the inversion. This is really irresponsible and patience-testing.

April 5, 2016

GlenM

Hmmmm..............who got out of the wrong side of bed this morning. Here's a lingot to try and cheer you up a bit.

April 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

GlenM: Loved your patient (and generous) response. --Him will definitely very crazy drive it.

April 5, 2016

indigozeal

Take your lingot back, along with your condescension. It's not at all unreasonable to expect new concepts to be explained in foreign-language study.

April 7, 2016

GlenM

Please accept my apology. There was no intention of being condescending on my part. It was a failed attempt at lightening things up. Forgive me.

April 8, 2016

Julia.s.h

It is You who deserves the lingots! ;)

April 8, 2016

GlenM

Thanks Julia, that was sweet of you. :)

April 8, 2016

Julia.s.h

Welcome my friend :)

April 8, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

indigozeal: you're absolutely correct if you're talking about a structured course, as you'd find in a high school or college classroom setting, traditional language textbook, or in any number of self-help programs, perhaps Rosetta Stone. Duolingo on the other hand is not the kind of program that has the time or space, nor the personell, to devote to grammatical explanations. It's intended for those users interested in practicing concepts that have been studied and learned elsewhere. I believe most users know and accept that when they choose to begin this FREE program. Whatever grammatical explanations there are are those offered freely by generous users, too many to mention. Given your dissatisfaction with what you feel are the inadequacies of DL's format, it might be more useful and less frustrating to you to find something more suited to your needs.

April 7, 2016

indigozeal

Duolingo is structured & promoted like a course, not a reinforcement program, and aside from some aspects of verb conjugation I've had to look up elsewhere, I haven't had an issue using it as such. (Note, also, that its presentation of grammar & vocab is structured much differently from a typical language course, which, considering that Duolingo's topics are locked in a certain progression, would make it rather hard to use as a supplement to a course taken elsewhere.) The explanation of this grammatical point takes only a sentence or two - which Duolingo has offered for other grammatical issues elsewhere. (See: The voluminous explanation of how to state your job at the start of the Occupations chapter.)

Yes, the course is FREE, as you note. But Duolingo IS a business whose model is centered on acquiring & growing a userbase - Google for details - and if you're going to take the time to offer a service, for whatever motive (but especially if it's part of your business), it doesn't make sense to elide stuff that's so easily fixed, especially when you've done the other aspects well. If you take issue with encountering dissatisfaction in a discussion, then it might be less frustrating for you not to read the discussion thread at all.

(I don't understand why you seem to be construing my issue as an attack on other users. Of COURSE the folks who help out are generous. They shouldn't have to in order for a lesson to make sense, is my point.)

April 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

indigozeal: Pazienza, calmati, non perdere le staffe, è solo un esercizio!

April 5, 2016

indigozeal

But I'm not learning anything if the point of the exercise isn't explained.

April 9, 2016

johans2103

In what sense "I drive? I drive the program or how? because I drive, or I drive a car could be Io condusco isn't it?

October 31, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

johans...I believe 'guidare' means to 'drive a car or other vehicle'.

October 31, 2016

RichardWei19

Why is it not guide me or I guide?

November 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

RichardWei....: the verb means to drive. As for 'guide me' that's incorrect english, unless 'me' is the object in a command. "io" though is the subject, not the object.

November 26, 2016

RishabhPal1

Oh! That's why the Italian mechanic in Cars was called Guido!

March 19, 2017

jethris

Why is it Guido io, and not Io Guido?

July 7, 2017

jethris

Why is it Guido io, and not Io Guido?

July 7, 2017

nstallaert2

Why is it "guido io" instead of "io guido" and are both correct? Or would it mean "I drive myself"?

July 9, 2017

nstallaert2

Why is it "guido io" instead of "io guido" and are both correct? Or would it mean "I drive myself"?

July 9, 2017

nstallaert2

Why is it "guido io" instead of "io guido" and are both correct? Or would it mean "I drive myself"?

July 9, 2017

marion683943

why not Io guido?

July 11, 2017

abrown324

Why isn't it "Io guido" or just "Guido"?

July 16, 2017

enoshcheng

Why is the subject after the verb in this sentence? Why not "Io guido"?

July 26, 2017

ShahriarAl

Why not just "Guido"?

July 27, 2017

BillPapa

This is said as an offer to drive, is it not?

July 27, 2017

quacks4italian

why not 'io guido'?

July 27, 2017

alberialti

Why is it "guido io" and not "io guido" ? From what I've seen so far the subject goes before the verb and now DL have reversed it. Is it just a quirk of the language that they say "drive I" or do they say "go I" "read I" etc? Help !

July 28, 2017

BurfMan

Why would this not be "Io guido"?

August 2, 2017

Nancy53656

Guido io? Am confused about word order with this one.

August 4, 2017

Nancy53656

Guido io? Am confused about word order with this one.

August 4, 2017

ByronG1

Wouldn't "Io guido" be the grammatical correct instead and not "Guido io"?

August 5, 2017

ByronG1

Wouldn't "Io guido" be the grammatical correct instead and not "Guido io"?

August 5, 2017

Sai982420

why is it guido io instead of io guido?

August 12, 2017

Sai982420

why is it guido io instead of io guido?

August 12, 2017

SophiaR704159

why isn't it io guido?

August 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    My family is Italian and knows a little. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive

    August 15, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      My family is Italian and knows a little. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive

      August 15, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive

        August 15, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive

          August 15, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive

            August 15, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              My family is Italian and knows some. In Italy, Guido is used for Guy, not Drive

              August 15, 2017

              [deactivated user]

                Guido means Dude.

                August 16, 2017

BuddhaWood

                Why is io put after guido?

                September 6, 2017

BuddhaWood

                Why is io put after guido?

                September 6, 2017

Jaecii

                can you say io guido? i drive? why is io placed after guido?

                September 21, 2017

Jaecii

                can you say io guido? i drive? why is io placed after guido?

                September 21, 2017

donnast

                Is it accepted to say, "Io guido" or just "Guido" for the same thing as Guido Io? Why do they put Io before Guido in this sentence?

                September 27, 2017

donnast

                why is guido before io? Can you say io guido? Or just guido for I drive?

                September 27, 2017

EquanimousLingo

                Why not "Guido." .. ?

                September 28, 2017

EquanimousLingo

                Why not "Guido." .. ?

                September 28, 2017

Al_Piergiorgi

                why is it this way, not io guido? :) is it to accentuate that I am driving and not somebody else?

                October 1, 2017

JCB_London

                Why is in not "Io guido?"

                October 1, 2017

JCB_London

                Why is in not "Io guido?"

                October 1, 2017

arman239514

                hello. why the place of verb and noun has changed??i was wondered that io guido is correct.could someone help me??thanks

                October 5, 2017

arman239514

                hello. why the place of verb and noun has changed??i was wondered that io guido is correct.could someone help me??thanks

                October 5, 2017

Clare490927

                Why io after guido?

                October 5, 2017

Clare490927

                Why io after guido?

                October 5, 2017

GGELATO

                Why not "Io guido"?

                October 5, 2017

FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?

                October 5, 2017

FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?

                October 5, 2017

FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?

                October 5, 2017

FrauBlucher9

                Why not io guido?

                October 5, 2017

NickDamico.

                Why do we need the io.

                October 7, 2017

OMGwhatevs

                155 comments only none, wierd.

                I'd like to know why the io is stuck at the end, and I'd like to know why it's there at all.

                October 11, 2017

vivifie2

                why isn't "I lead" a possible translation?

                October 13, 2017

vivifie2

                why isn't "I lead" a possible translation?

                October 13, 2017

rachel179412

                Whys is io after guido?

                October 22, 2017

aehutto

                Why does the 'io' come after guido? And isn't it assumed based off the way it's conjugated?

                November 1, 2017

aehutto

                Why does the 'io' come after guido? And isn't it assumed based off the way it's conjugated?

                November 1, 2017

OlaSi

                Why not "io guido"

                November 3, 2017

NerdNae

                why is it the opposite way around?

                November 3, 2017

DianaDiana945924

                why ,,io ,, is next to ,,guido,, ?

                November 5, 2017

nancyochs

                why is the io after the verb in this example?

                November 6, 2017

nancyochs

                why is the io after the verb in this example?

                November 6, 2017

nancyochs

                why is the io after the verb in this sentence?

                November 6, 2017

Tracie279235

                Why not just "Guido" or "Io guido"?

                November 12, 2017

Pietro789260

                Why not "io guido"

                November 13, 2017

v.ivanov

                They say it's the emphasis of „io“ (not anyone else)

                March 4, 2018

alex600606

                Why isn't it " Io guido"

                November 17, 2017

alex600606

                Why isn't it " Io guido"

                November 17, 2017

Val361271

                Why not io guido? Also there appears to be 172 comments but none are showing up.

                November 18, 2017

KenHutley

                Isn't "guido" sufficient? Why is "io" at the end of the sentence rather than at the beginning. It's like the ungrammatical English "I drive me".

                November 27, 2017

katabrontes

                Why not just "guido"?

                December 4, 2017

lionpn

                Why isn't it Io Guido?

                December 20, 2017

lionpn

                Why isn't it Io guido?

                December 20, 2017

ShabbyDS

                why isn't it: "Io guido"?

                January 1, 2018

lionpn

                Why isn't it Io Guido?

                January 3, 2018

lionpn

                Why isn't it Io Guido?

                January 3, 2018

sfd2012

                ??? Why is 'io' following the verb here?

                January 5, 2018

FG4x8bl6

                Why is it not ” io guido”?

                January 14, 2018

FG4x8bl6

                Why is it not ” io guido”?

                January 14, 2018

FG4x8bl6

                Why is it not ” io guido”?

                January 14, 2018

KDHarp

                Why does io come after the verb?

                January 18, 2018

Louisasergeant

                I drive

                January 24, 2018

Judy881602

                why is it guido io and not io guido

                January 31, 2018

Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?

                February 1, 2018

vanessa.rose012

                Why is io after?

                February 4, 2018

GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?

                February 6, 2018

GraemeJeal

                Rubbish!

                February 6, 2018

chrisns66

                Why guido io and not io guido

                February 7, 2018

susan775775

                Why back to front?

                February 19, 2018

JohnR243396

                Why is "I drive myself" not accepted?

                May 23, 2018

Julia.s.h

                Probably you don't have driving license :p

                May 23, 2018

Zari_Horowitz

                ora guido io sempre guido io.... L'ultimo addio!!!

                March 31, 2015

SzuszuBalint

                first comment LOL

                September 17, 2017

SzuszuBalint

                first comment LOL

                September 17, 2017

Clare490927

                Why?

                October 5, 2017

Clare490927

                Why?

                October 5, 2017

Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?

                February 1, 2018

Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?

                February 1, 2018

Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?

                February 1, 2018

Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?

                February 1, 2018

Michael246493

                why use first person singular twice and if you do why the sequence guidio instead of io guido?

                February 1, 2018

GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?

                February 6, 2018

GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?

                February 6, 2018

GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?

                February 6, 2018

GraemeJeal

                On the exercise, it says there are 193 comments, so I went into this page and it says "No one has commented yet". I am probably repeating something that 192 previous people have asked, but why this word order?

                February 6, 2018

GraemeJeal

                Rubbish!

                February 6, 2018

the.real.lofye

                Guido is name of the little yellow in the movie Cars! I just figured that out lol :)

                February 16, 2018

rcpjenn

                Isn't one of the Mario Brothers named,"Guido?" (OK, OK.so I'm dating myself here, LOL! )

                November 27, 2015
                Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.