1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. Where do I learn level A2 in …

DahliaShh

Where do I learn level A2 in Dutch online?

Hello guys,

So as you can all see I'm in level 20 now and about to finish the Dutch tree very soon (hopefully). I'm very eager to know where I can learn level A2 online (as well as other levels too of course) as I live in Egypt and nobody teaches Dutch here (only German though). I also have very limited time as I'll be working and studying very very shortly.

Oh yeah, and if anybody managed to learn the Dutch language from scratch and ALL THE WAY to fluency then please please tell me how you did it and how long did it take you!

Thank you ALL so much in advance! Best of luck!

March 10, 2019

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

pentaan

You might have a look at this discussion:

"Here is a master list of all of the FREE Dutch learning resources online"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29285257

March 10, 2019

DahliaShh

THE link is very helpful!!!! Thank you so much!!!! I saved it and I'll start with it immediately once I finish all of the Dutch tree here!

March 15, 2019

weerwater

How ... 45 days!!!! Try for information at the Dutch Embassy or follow the links on their site (Click). There are plenty of Dutch workers living in Egypt that will be pleased to help you out with your conversational skills.

March 10, 2019

DahliaShh

Haha, is it impressive that I reached level 20 in 45 days? :D Well, thank you! Looking forward to fluency in less than a year if possible :p Anyway, thank you for the suggestions and the link. However, that is just to prepare you for the intergration exam, I know it is going to help A LOT but would I become fluent by the end of the course? Or would I be taught till level B2 or C1 for instance? Also, I'm not sure how can I find the Dutchies who live in Egypt. I honestly have NEVER seen a single Dutch person here in Egypt. We have Germans, Americans, British, ... almost all nationalities except Dutch and Belgians lol. Would be great if you could recommend me a place/platform where I could find them or if you know someone then please introduce us haha. Thanks A LOT anyway!

March 15, 2019

Luca-NL

As a Dutchy living in this very multicultural country, I can assure you that there are a good number of people who've been able to learn the language from scratch.

Something I always tell immigrants that move here is that our grammar is really complex at times. So our grammar might seem impossible at first, but the more experience and exposure to the language you get, the more fluent it'll get for you.

Some tips for you; try reading Dutch articles, for example news articles. Even though there might be words in there that you do not fully comprehend, you'll really get a feeling for the flow of our language. Obvious other tip; try to talk Dutchies. Either via Skype or in person, a good way to get a feeling for the language is by simple conversations. This is the way most immigrants learn the language and some of those said immigrants can get really far in a couple of months. The more often you'll do it, the better it'll go for you.

The best of luck and congratulations on blasting through the language tree.

March 15, 2019

DahliaShh

Thank you so much, Luca, for the words of encouragement! I always read in Dutch first (even if I don't understand a word and then translate to English so my mind could make a connection between both languages and hopefully pick up very soon). I'm also subscribed by email to new job alerts in the Netherlands haha, even if I don't understand 60% of what it says, I always try and I always promise myself that when I'm able to read it and understand it all 100% without any translations, I'd apply on the job! (hopefully). So I'm really working on this one but obviously it takes time. As for the second one, I need to have some Dutch friends who are willing to help first :D or have time to skype call me and then we can do this, even if it is 50% in Dutch and 50% in English. I try as much as I can to type in Dutch to them, even if I use Google translate, and after I send it to them, I keep reading what I typed in Dutch and hopefully, it sticks in my head.

Thanks a lot for your tips anyway and I'm SO looking forward to learning the language to fluency and finding a job in the Netherlands very soon! Ameen.

March 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.