1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são homens."

"Eles não são homens."

Translation:They are not men.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


mamanura

if they are not men, aren't they women and shouldn't it be elas?


JPRoberto

well, it depends... for hence, you can say "they are not men, they are boys" and it would be "eles não são homens, são meninos"


GriffLA

Thanks for the clarification, JPRoberto. Without a second half this sentence doesn't make sense because it starts with "eles".


PERCE_NEIGE

If you see the boys, and you say "they are not men", you don't need to say the other part, what you mean is so obvious.


Naomi669751

I think both should be accepted in that case.


yorana87

Homem, ending with an m, is the singular. To make the plural, we change the m to an n and add s?


Paulenrique

Yes. Words ended in "M" are pluralized as you explained.


LeidenElwood

Does "homens" always mean MALE people, and not men in general as in HUMAN? Is there a different word for "human"?


Rae.F

According to Google Translate, "human" is "humano".


JuliaMichelson

Does not always mean male people. We can use "homem" instead of "humans", but we normally use on singular. We can say "os humanos fazem mal ao planeta" and " o homem faz mal ao planeta" (without "S", if you use it will look you're talking of MALE people, sometimes


arashjafar

What if they are not all men? How should I address them? (Eles or something else?)


Rae.F

The grammatical default is masculine. Doesn't matter if you're referring to people or to things. If there are 99 people or things that are grammatically masculine and 1 person or thing that is grammatically feminine, then you use the masculine.


Edem193020

So is são the plural for é. I thought the right answer would be the plural of é which would be és


Rae.F

That's not how verbs work.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.